CONCERT PROGRAMMES
1956
     
Wed 5th Sept   1956 Musical evening at 62 Christchurch Street  
     
Taking part :    
     
Christopher Green    
Laurence Pizzey    
John Hart    
     
1959   Trianon Youth Orchestra formed   (no concert details)
1960
     
JANUARY 28th   1960 Northgate Grammer School for Boys  
     
Rauzzini - Air in G  
Haydn - Surprise Symphony (2 movements)  
Battishill - Air & Gavotte  
Handel - Chaconne &Ritornello  
Handel - Silent Worship   
    Spring  
Purcell - Air & Rondo in D minor  
     
1961
     
JANUARY  28th   1961 Northgate Grammer School, conducted by Christopher Green  
     
Rauzzini - Air in G   
Haydn - Minute & Trio (Surprise Symphony)  
Mozart - Clarinet Concerto K622 (Slow movement) (Jeffrey Nancarrow - clarinet, acc. Beryl Howard)
Poulenc - Sonata piano duet (Keith Ellis & Christopher Green)
Battishill - Air & Gavotte  
Somervell - Shepherd's Cradle Song (Berverley Coe, acc. Christopher Green)
Arne - When Dasied Pied           "
     
  Items by a music group from Priory Heath Junior School  
  accompanied by Mr N James  
          ---  
Haydn - Minuet & Presto  
Handel - Two movements (Chaconne & Ritornello)  
Boyce - Tell me lovely shepherd (Beverley Coe)
Phillips - Sing Joyous Bird           "
  - Violin solos by David Lewis, acc. Carol Long  
  - Piano solos by Keith Ellis  
     
  Items by a music group from Priory Heath Junior School  
     
Purcell - Air & Rondo in D Minor  
     
     
JUNE  10th   1961 Northgate Grammer School, conducted by Christopher Green  
  with soloists and a section of  The Ipswich High School Choir, conducted by Audrey Hill, Adults 1/6, children 9d.
     
Handel - Two marches :   
              ‘Joshua’ (arr. Christopher Green)  
              ‘Scipio’ (arr.Charles Woodhouse)  
Debussy - Petite Suite (piano duet) (Peter Jennings, John Drake)
Mozart - Ave Verum  
  - Vocal solos  (Celia Noon acc. Carol Long)
Carse - Sea Suite (Robin James & Martin Goold - violins, 
    Philip Young - piano) 
  - Choir items  
J. H.Roman - Suite  
          ---  
Kuchler - Violin Concertino in D Major (David Lewis)
Mozart - Vocal Solos  (Celia Noon)
Mozart - Andante  
Mozart - Slow movement from Quintet E flat Major (Jeffrey Nancarrow - clarinet, Keith Ellis - piano)
Dohnanyi - Rhapsody No 4 in F sharp minor (Carol Long - piano)
Haydn - Toy Symphony - from the Cassation in G  
  - Choir items  
C Green - Scenes :  
              Woodland Scene  
              Nautical Scene  
              Ceremonial Scene  
     
From the ‘Youth and Adult Activities’ section of the Evening Star in June 1961.  
The Trianon Youth Orchestra conducted by Christopher Green is holding a concert on Saturday, June 10th at 7.15 p.m. at the Northgate Grammer School for Boys.  The varied programme will include works by Handel, Haydn, and the first performance of ‘Scenes’ by Christopher Green which was written especially for the concert.  There will also be soloists and a section of the Ipswich High school choir will be singing.  Programmes can be obtained from 62, Christchurch Street, telephone number: 55784, or any member of the orchestra.  ORGANISER
     
1962
     
JULY  21st   1962 Northgate Grammer School, conducted by Christopher Green, with Imogen Holst (president) present.  Programme 3d.
     
Wagner - March from The Mastersingers  
Handel - Suite from Alcina  
  - Vocal solos  (Maureen Hails)
Gabrieli - Sonata pian’e forte - wind ensemble  
Foster - A Sword Dance Suite  
Breval - Sonata in C Major  (cello solo) (Graham Ranson, acc. John Drake)
Haydn - The Farewell Symphony (1st movement)  
          ---  
  - A Harpsichord Suite transcribed by Christopher Green  
  - Vocal solos (Maureen Hails)
Jacob - The Denbigh Suite  
Saint-Saens - Romance - horn solo (Carol Long)
Mozart - 2nd concerto for horn in Eb (a movement)  (horn solo) (Carol Long)
Handel-Barbirolli - Concerto for Clarinet (Jeffrey Nancarrow)
Bach - Concerto in D minor for two violins (David Lewis, Christopher Green,
    acc. Carol Long)
Rossini-Britten - March from Soirees Musicales  
     
1963
     
JANUARY 5th   1963 The Ipswich Arts Gallery - conducted by Christopher Green.  
  Programme 3d                   
     
Haydn - Overture: L’Armida  
Walton - Two pieces from Henry V :  
              Touch her soft lips and part  
              Death of Falstaff  
Holst - Spring Song  
Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D (Julian Mallett)
Pleyel - Symphony in C  
          ---  
Mozart - Minuet and Trio from Serenade in B flat C143 (wind ensemble)
Haydn - String Quartet in D, Op. 64, No. 5, ‘The Lark’  
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy - Dance of the Clowns  
Alwyn - Suite of Scotish Dances  
     
Monday January 7th  ‘An Ambitious Programme’

For their Christmas holiday concert the Trianon Youth Orchestra, made up of 70 per cent school children with some adults to help out, presented a varied, interesting and ambitious programme on Saturday night at the Art Gallery, Ipswich.  Their conductor is Christopher Green, an undergraduate at Leeds University.  He is also the director of the orchestra, trains the members and is responsible for the interpretation of the music.  It is very rare to have someone so young to be in complete charge of an orchestra.  What the orchestra lack in experience they make up for in keenness and willingness to tackle anything.  They played some little known pieces, and on the whole they were well handled, though the music could have been played more crisply in most of the works.  The orchestra was strongest in the wind section, and Mozart’s ‘Minuet and Trio from Serenade in B flat’ by the wind ensemble conducted by John Drake, the assistant conductor was well done.  Their most ambitious work was the ‘Symphony in C’ by I.J.Pleyel, a little-known composer, and though perhaps sometimes it lacked cohesion it was a good attempt.  Julian Mallett was the soloist in the Flute Concerto in D (known as ‘The Goldfinch’) by A. Vivaldi, and he handled the cadenzas imitating the bird’s song competently and with a light touch.  He was well backed by the orchestra.  Mollie Southgate, accompanied by Miss O. Foster, gave some pleasing solos, though she was a little uncertain on her higher notes.  Pupils from the Priory Heath Junior School, with their conductor, Mr. H. N. James, gave a number of pieces on recorders and mouth organs.
     
APRIL  8th   1963 'An Easter Chamber Concert' -  Music room of the Northgate School for Boys, 
  arranged by Christopher Green, introduced by H James (Jimmy James), programme 3d.
     
Moskowski - Spanish Dances for piano duet  (Peter Jennings, Peter Willsher)
Teleman - Trio Sonata in C Major (Robin James, Rosemary James, Peter Jennings)
Carey - Flocks are Sporting (Jennifer Cresswell, acc. John Drake)
Handel - O Silent Glade         
Brahms - Cradle Song         
Schumann - Arabesque - piano (John Drake)
Handel - Bouree - oboe duets (Rosemary Farnish, Janet Oldham)
  - Minuet        
Haydn - Quartet in D, No. 5, Op. 64 (The Lark) (David Lewis, Christopher Green, Philip Young,
    Graham Ranson)
          ---  
Mozart - Duet for two clarinets in C Major (Robin King, Jeffrey Nancarrow)
Britten - Simple Symphony (The Trianon quartet)
Quilter - O, Mistress Mine (Christopher Green, acc. Philip Young)
Haydn - Aria: In Native Worth        
Bridge - E’en as a lovely flower        
Grieg - Finale from Piano Sonata in E Minor (Philip Young)
Purcell - Sonata (1st movement)   (trumpet solo) (Graham McKenny, acc. Christopher Green)
Boyce - Trumpet Voluntary        
Haydn - Concert in E flat (2nd movement)        
Corelli - Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 2 (The Trianon Chamber Ensemble)
     
                     
JULY 20th   1963 Summer Concert , Co-op Hall, Ipswich  
     
Music included  :          
     
Cimarosa - Overture ‘The Impresario’  
Holst - Brook Green Suite  
Handel - Concerto for Trumpet and Strings  
Vaughan-Williams - English Folk Suite  
Chabrier - Joyeuse Marche  
Bizet - L’Arlesienne Suite  
           
     
SEPTEMBER 21st   1963 'A Pageant of Musical Youth' - The Co-operative Hall, Carr Street, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green,
  with the Ipswich Co-operative Girls’ Choir, conducted by David Asater with the Ipswich Sea Cadet Corps, programme 6d.
     
Fanfare by the buglers of the Ipswich Sea Cadets  
Cimarosa - Overture, Il Maestro di Capella  
Gabrieli - Sonata pian’e forte  (wind ensemble)  
Holst - Brook Green Suite  
Morley - It was a lover and his lass (Ipswich Co-operative Girls’ Choir)
Dowland - Now, O now, I needs must part        
Morley - Though Philomela lost her love        
Morley - Now is the month of Maying        
Bizet - L’Arlesienne Suite No. 2  
          ---  
Handel - Concerto in F Major for trumpet and orchestra   
Grace Williams (arr.) - The Pearly Adriatic (Ipswich Co-operative Girls’ Choir)
Frank Bridge - The graceful swaying wattle        
Percy Fletcher (arr.) - Santa Lucia        
Corelli - Christmas Concerto Parts I and II (Christopher Green & David Lewis - violins,
                                                                                                   Graham Ranson - cello)
Vaughan Williams - Folk Song Suite :  
              March, Seventeen come Sunday  
              Intermezzo, My bonny boy  
              March, Folk songs from Somerset  
     
The East Anglian Daily Times, Monday, September 23, 1963.  'A Pageant of Musical Youth'  
     
The Mayor and Mayoress of Ipswich, Mr and Mrs J.M.Stewart were amongst those who attended the Trianon Music Group’s summer concert at the Co-op Hall.   With a guard of honour and fanfares by the Ipswich Sea Cadet Corps, two groups of songs by the Ipswich Co-operative Girls’ Choir, and items by various sections of the Trianon Music Group, as well as the full orchestra, it was an enterprising ‘pageant of youth’.   The full orchestra led by David Lewis and conducted by Christopher Green, the Trianon Music Group’s director, opened the programme with an overture by Cimarosa, and also played Bizet’s ‘L’Arlesienne Suite’ No. 2, in the minuet of which Julian Mallett’s solo flute was notably musical.   In a ‘Concerto in F’, arranged from movements by Handel, the orchestra accompanied the trumpet soloist, Graham McKenny, who showed musical insight and understanding.  Another piece included Gustav Holst’s ‘Brook Green’ suite - a most appropriate choice - as it was the anniversary of his birthday on Saturday.  The final item of the orchestra, conducted by Christopher Green, was the ever-fresh ‘Folk Song suite’ by Vaughan Williams.  This was the best played item of the evening.  The audience demanded an encore and the orchestra gladly replied with an Slavonic Dance in G Minor by Dvorak.
     
 1964   Trianon Choir section formed
     
JANUARY   1964 'Christmas Concert' - Christchurch School Hall, choir conducted Christopher Green.
     
Green C - A short Fanfare  
Black - Overture to a Costume Comedy  
Bax - Polish Carols : (acc. Joyce Barrell)
              God is born  
              In nightly stillness  
              Lullay dear Jesus  
              Merrily to Bethelem  
Coates - Pavane and Tambourin  
Bridge - Capriccio No. 1 (Philip Young - piano)
Handel / Beecham - Suite: The Faithful Shepherd  
          ---  
Barrel - A Holiday Overture (conducted Bernard Barrell)
Jacob - Old wine in new bottles (wind ensemble)  
Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in E Minor (Graham Ranson)
Cole - Quartet in G (David Lewis & Christopher Green - violins, 
    Philip Young - viola, Graham Ranson -  cello)
Khachaturian - Sabre Dance   
Andrews / Holst - Before Dawn & Lullay, My Liking  
Arnold - Little Suite for Orchestra No. 1  
     
     
April   1964 Evensong, All Hallows Church, Ipswich.  
     
     
JULY   1964 'Summer Choir and Orchestral Concert' - Northgate School, conducted by Christopher Green and Philip Young.
     
Offenbach - Overture, Orpheus in the Underworld  
Parry  - Three pieces for unaccompanied choir  
Walton - Henry V :   
              Passacaglia  
              The Death of Falstaff  
              Touch her soft lips and part  
Telemann - Partita in E minor for treble recorder, harpsichord and cello continue  (Max Page, Philip Young, Graham Ranson)
Tchaikovsky  - Symphony No. 5 in E minor (2nd movement)   
          ---  
Wagner - March from the Meistersingers  
Mozart - Ye, who can measure from The Marriage of Figaro - soprano solo  
Arne - Invitation to Ranelagh - soprano solo       (Jean Sadler, acc. Christopher Green)
Barrell - Concertino for solo instrument and Strings - first complete performance  
    (Pat Wells - clarinet, David Lewis & 
    Christopher Green - violins, 
     Philip Young - viola, Graham Ranson - cello)
Vaughan-Williams - English Folksong Suite  
Coates - Rhythm from ‘The Four Centuries Suite’  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1964 Tower Ramparts School,  introduced by H James.  
     
Bach - Fugue in A minor  
Telemann - Trio Sonata in C Minor  (Judith Pearce - flute, Adam Pearce - oboe,
    Patricia Wells - piano)
Mendelssohn - Lied ohne Worte  (cello solo) (Graham Ranson, acc. Christine Boother)
Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus (conducted by Philip Young)
Barrell - Concertino for Clarinet and Strings (Patricia Wells)
          ---  
Weelkes - Through my carriage be but careless  
Holbourne - Change then, for lo she changeth  
Ford - Now I see thy looks were feigned  
Morley - Through Philomela lost her love  
Elgar - Quintet in A Minor  
Gluck - What is life  (vocal solo) (Judy Gray, acc. Christopher Green)
Handel-Barbirolli - Concerto for Clarinet and Strings (Robin King)
Haydn - Sonata in A flat  (piano solo) (Christine Riddell)
Vivaldi - Concerto in D Minor (L'Estro Armonica) (Henry Birch, Christopher Green - violins,
    John Moore - cello)
     
1965
     
JANUARY   1965 'Winter Choral and Orchestral Concert' - Ipswich School, conducted by Philip Young, programme 6p.
     
Haydn - Overture: L'Armida  
Gibbs - A Simple Suite for Strings  
Seiber - Three Nonsense Songs :  
              There was an old lady of France  
              There was an old person of Cromer  
              There was an old man in a tree  
Hassler - Three Intradas for Brass Ensemble  
James Brown - A miniature Symphony  (first performance)  
          ---  
Coates - Prelude and Fugue  
Mozart - Divertimento No. 14 (wind ensemble)    (Julian Mallett, Adam Pearce, Brian Cloke, 
    Diana Spear, Ted Fern)
Dyson - To Music  
Holst - Masters in the Hall  
Walton - Crown Imperial  
     
     
APRIL   1965 'Easter Chamber Music and Choral Recital' - Dedham Parish Church, programme 3p.
     
Schutz - Extracts from two Psalms :  
              Psalm 71, In Thee, O Lord, do I put my trust  
              Psalm 97, The Lord reigneth, let the earth rejoice  
Lasso - Bonjour mon Coeur  
Purcell - Sound the Trumpet (King Arthur) (Jonathan Farrar 
    & Anthony Henwood - trumpets)
Boyce - Symphony No. 4 in F Major  
          ---  
Purcell  - The Golden Sonata (quartet) (David Lewis, Mark Flawn - violins, Graham
     Ranson - cello, Christopher Green - organ)
Jacob (trad. arr.) - Negro Spirituals :  (Russel Hawes - baritone)
              Crucifixion  
                      Go down Moses  
Handel  - Concerto in Bb for clarinet (Robin King)
Bartok - Slovak Folksongs :  
              Wedding day at Poniky  
              Song of the Harvesters from Hiadel  
              Dancing Song from Medzibrod  
              Dancing Song from Poniky  
Garth - Cello Concerto No.2 in Bb (Graham Ranson)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1965 'Summer Orchestral and Choral Concert' - Ipswich School, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Beethoven  - Overture, King Stephen      
Coates - Waltz (Four Centuries)  
Bliss - Birthday Song for a Royal Child  
Khatchaturian - Gayaneh  
          ---  
Holst, Gustav - Turn back O Man  
Holst, Imogen - Trianon Suite (first performance) (Peter Willsher - piano solo )
Vaughan-Williams - In Windsor Forest             (Anne Hodges)
     
     
Sept 9th   1965 St. Thomas Church, Ipswich, choir conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Bach  - Prelude and Fugue in F minor    (Martyn Cole)
Di Lasso - Bonjour mon coeur  
Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb (Frances Worswick - piano solo)
Handel - Minuet and Trio (Fireworks music) (Anthony Henwood - trumpet)
Jacob (trad, arr.) - Negro Spirituals :  (Russell Hawes - baritone)
              Crucifixion  
                      Go down Moses  
Breval - Sonata in G for Cello (Graham Ranson)
Baston - Recorder Concerto in C (Max Page)
Bach - Fantasia in C minor (Martyn Cole - organ)
Stanford - Postlude on an old Irish Melody        
Holst, Imogen - A sweet country life  
Elgar - As torrents in summer  
Beethoven - Rondo in C (Peter Willsher - piano solo )
Beethoven - Sonatine (Graham Ranson - cello)
Saint Saens - Allegro appassionato  
Schumann - Scenes of Childhood  
Corelli - Christmas Concerto (Christopher Green, David Lewis - violins, 
    Graham Ranson - cello)
     
1966
     
JANUARY   1966 Ipswich School, Great Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Black - Overture to a Costume Comedy  
Arcadelt - Ave Maria  
Scheidt - O Jesu, Sweet Child  
Reason - Sonata for Flute and Piano (Julian Mallett, acc. Philip Young)
Cannon - Concertino for Strings and Piano (Frances Worswick)
Grieg - Two Norwegian Dances, Op. 35  
          ---  
Handel - Music to the Royal Fireworks  
Copland - Two old American Folksongs  
Brahms - How lovely are thy Dwellings  
Arnold - Little Suite No. 2, Op. 78  
     
     
APRIL   1966  Ipswich School, Great Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Purcell - The Indian Queen (Anthony Henwood - trumpet)
Albeniz - Cordoba (Christine Boother - piano)
Dyson - To Music  
Tchaikovsky - Legend  
Haydn - Quartet in D Major, Op. 64, No. 5 (David Lewis, Sally Threed, 
    Ann Chinnery, Max Page)
Giordani - Caro mio Ben  
Schumann - Widmung  
Head - Foxgloves  
Baston - Concerto No. 2 in C Major (Max Page - recorder)
          ---  
Stanley - Concerto No. 2 in B Minor (John Ince - organ)
Reason - Reflections on a Summer's Night (first performance) (Russell Hawes - baritone, Nicholas Foster, 
    Christopher Green - violins, Jennifer Cresswell 
    viola, Max Page - cello)
Stamitz - Quartet in C Major        
Purcell - In these delightful, Pleasant Groves  
Dowland - Come again, sweet love  
Buxtehude - Befiehl dem Engel, das er komm  
     
     
July 14th   1966 Recital of Instrumental and Vocal Music at Bramford Road Methodist Church
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1966 Ipswich School, conducted by Christopher Green  
     
Cimarosa - Overture to ‘The Secret Marriage’  
Williamson  - Lento for Strings  
Finzi - Two unaccompanied Partsongs :   
              Praise the tender flower    
              My spirit sang all day  
Hawes - Choral Suite (first performance) (Jennifer Cresswell - soprano, 
    Jack Hawes - piano)
Holst - Suite in Eb  
          ---  
Beethoven - Symphony No.1 in C Major  
Dvorak - Te Deum, Op. 103       (Ann Hodges, Russell Hawes)
     
1967
     
JANUARY   1967 Ipswich School  
     
Weelkes - In Pride of May  
Farrant - Hide not Thou thy Face   
Vivaldi - Concerto for Bassoon, La notte, Op. 45, No. 8 (Diana Spear)
Britten - Ceremony of Carols (Hannah Francis - harp, Erica Randall, 
    Helen Tabiner, Jane Pearson)
          ---  
Handel - The Faithful Shepherd  
Walton - Incidental Music to Richard III  
Offenbach - Overture, Orpheus in the Underworld   
     
     
January 8th   1967 'A Recital of Vocal and Instrumental Music' - St. Augustine of Hippo, Ipswich
     
     
APRIL   1967 Ipswich School  
                    
Soler - Concerto No. 5 in A Major (John Ince & Roger Pulham - chamber organs)
Byrd - Ave Verum Corpus  
Bliss - O give thanks unto the Lord  
Bach - Sonata No. 6 in E Major (Julian Mallett - flute, acc. Philip Young)
Eastland - Roadways  
Ireland - Sea Fever  
Keel  - Port of many ships (Russell Hawes, acc. Jack Hawes)
Arnold - Three sea shanties for wind quintet  (Richard Jones, Rosalind Walmsley, 
    Robin King)
    Andrew Haxell, Diane Spear)
Bruch - Kol Nidrei Op. 47 (Graham Ranson, acc.Christine Boother)
Britten - Simple Symphony  
          ---  
Galliard - Sonata No. 4   (Jennifer Easter - trombone, 
    acc. Christopher Green)
Boyce - Symphony No. 4 in F Major  
Reason - Three studies for Double-Bass and Harpsichord (Richard Reason, acc.John Parry)
Handel - Chandos Anthem No. 6 (Erica Randall, Diane Spear, Russell Hawes)
     
     
April, Good Friday   1967 'A Recital' - Wesley Methodist Church, Christs Pieces, Cambridge  
                    
     
April, Easter Sunday   1967 Landseer Road Church.  
                    
     
April 16th   1967 'A programme of Instrumental and Choral Music' - All Saints Church  
     
  - Organ Voluntary (Martyn Cole)
Dvorak - Sonatina, Op. 100, final movement (violin solo) (Philip Young)
Byrd - Ave Verum Corpus (choir, acc. Jack Hawes)
Bliss - O Give Thanks to the Lord        
Peter Warlock (arr.) - Have you seen but a white lily grow (Jennifer Cresswell)
Mary Plumstead - Close thine eyes        
Louis Aubert - Madrigal (flute solo) (Julian Mallett)
Peter-Paul Nash - Four pieces for piano      (Peter-Paul Nash)
Haydn - With Joy the Impatient Husbandman (Russell Hawes, acc. Jack Hawes)
Ireland - Sweet chance that led my steps Abroad        
Vivaldi - Andante & Gavotte with 5 variations (viola solo) (Philip Young)
Handel - Movements from Chandos Anthem No. 6, ‘O Praise the Lord with one consent’
  - Organ Post Voluntary (Robert Gower)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1967 Venue unknown, conducted by Christhoper Green.              
     
Seiber - Yugoslav Folksongs (Patricia Garnham, David Dames)
Brown - Fantasia (first performance) (acc. John Ince & Jack Hawes - organs)
Parry - Blest Pair of Sirens  
          ---  
Schubert - Symphony No. 8 in B Minor  
Brown - Divertimento (first performance)  
Haydn - The Creation (part 1) (Ann Hodges, David Dames, Russell Hawes)
     
1968
     
JANUARY   1968 Ipswich School, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Bach - Motet: Ich lasse dich night  
Poulenc - O magnum mysterium  
Patrick Enfield - Christmas Eve  
Corelli - Barbiroli - Concerto in F for oboe and strings   (Rosamund Walmsley)
Britten - Hymn to St. Cecilia (Jennifer Creswell, Patricia Garnham, 
    Erica Randall, David Dames, Roger Steward)
          ---  
Richard Rodney Bennet  - Farnham Festival Overture  
Beethoven - Romance in F for violin and orchestra (Howard Griffiths)
Grieg - Peer Gynt Suites Nos.1 & 2  
     
     
APRIL   1968 Ipswich School, conducted by Philip Young.  
     
Finzi - Prelude for string orchestra  
John Bennett - Weep, O mine eyes  
Thomas Morley - April is in my Mistress' face  
Telemann - Concerto in Bb for recorders and strings (Max Page, Jack Larter)
Richard Reason - Three partsongs to verses by Dylan Thomas (first performance)  
Stamitz - Symphony in B. Op. 3, No. 3  
John Wilbye - As matchless beauty  
Giles Farnaby - Construe my meaning  
Patrich Enfield - Sonatina for recorder and piano (Max Page, Patricia Enfield)
Buxtehude - Befiehl dem Engel, das er Komm  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1968 Venue unknown   
     
Stanford - Beatus Quorum vir  
Walton - Set me as a seal upon thine heart  
Bliss - Give thanks unto the Lord  
Hindermith - Trauermusik (Michael Appleton)
Holst - Rig Veda Hymns, Set 1  
Jack Hawes - Three English Lyrics (first performance)  
Copland - An outdoor Overture  
Charles Spall - Two Idylls  
Schubert - Symphony No. 3 in D  
     
     
Sept 7th   1968 'A Recital' - Battisford Church   
     
JS Bach - Prelude and Fugue in C major  (Jack Hawes - organ)
Handel  - Whe're ere you walk (Marilyn Sagar)
J.B. Loeillet  - Sonata in C (1st move)  (Richard Passmore - oboe, Paul Collins - organ)
Bononcini  - Per la gloria d'adoravi (Roger Steward - bass, Peter willsher - organ)
Durante  - Virgine tuttor amor (Roger Steward - bass, acc. by Peter Willsher)
Josef Haydn  - Movements for a Mechanical Clock (Peter Willsher - organ)
Telemann - Suite in A minor (Robert Nunn - flute, Christopher Green - organ)
Henry Purcell - Passing of the Moon (Marilyn Sagar - soprano, acc. Jack Hawes)
JS Bach  - Prelude in B minor  (Paul Collins - organ)
Mendelssohn - I will sing of they great mercies (Christopher Green - tenor, acc. by Jack Hawes)
Anon - Siciliano (Richard Passmore - oboe, Paul Collins - organ)
Josef Haydn  - Trumpet Concerto in E flat (1st mov) (Jonathan Kershaw - trumpet, acc. by Jack Hawes)
Handel  - Sonata No 2 in G minor (Robert Nunn - flute, Christopher Green - organ)
C. Carrisimi - Vittoria, mio caro!  (Roger Steward - bass, Peter Willsher - organ)
Handel - No Unhallow'd desire  (Christopher Green - tenor, Jack Hawes - organ)
Heinrich Schutz  - Two small sacred concertos (i) Eins bitte ich von Herren  (Cecil Ball, Christopher Green - tenors, 
  (ii) O hilf, Christe, Gottes Sohn Jack Hawes - organ)
     
     
Sept   1968 Rushmere St Andrew Church, Ipswich  
     
1969
     
JANUARY   1969 'Tenth Anniversary Concert' - Civic College, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green & Michael Appleton.
                         
Bizet - Jeux d'enfants  
Bartok - Slovak Folksongs  
Gabrieli - O Magnum Mysterium  
Gabrieli - Sonata Pian’e Forte  
  Three American Folksongs :  
Hall Johnson (arr.)       - Mary had a baby  
Jacob (arr.)       - Go down Moses  
Gordon Lawson (arr.)        - L'il Liza Jane  
  Four Sacred Songs :  
E. Poston (arr.)       - Unto us a Boy is Born  
E. Poston (arr.)       - Tomorrow shall be my dancing  
Thomas Morley       - Nolo Mortem Peccatoris  
Arcadelt       - Ave Maria  
Weber - Concerto for Clarinet and orchestra (Jill Hodges)
Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music  
     
     
APRIL   1969 St. Nicholas Church, Ipswich, Good Friday Concert  
     
Victoria - Tenebrae factae sunt  
Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus  
Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3  
Bach - Chorale 31  
Brahms - Clarinet Sonata in F minor (Barbara Heath, acc. Constance Heath)
Michael Haydn - Help us O Lord, Deliver Us  
Mozart - Exsultate Jubilate  
     
     
APRIL   1969 St. John's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green, Russell Hawes & Michael Appleton.
     
Bennett - Farnham Festival Overture  
Delius - On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring  
Bruckner - Pange Lingua  
Brahms - A Prayer to Mary  
Eldridge - Tis the Spring of Souls  
Monteverdi - Beatus Vir  
Arnold - Little Suite No. 1  
Scalatti - Oboe Concerto No. 1 (John Harper)
Handel - The King shall Rejoice  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1969 St. John's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green & John Harper
     
Brahms - Song of Destiny  
Gounod - Petite Symphonie (wind ensemble)  
Haydn - Little Organ Mass (Anne Hodges - soprano, 
    Arthur Wilding - organ)
Beethoven - Overture, Ruins of Athens  
Britten - Jubilate Deo (Jack Hawes - organ)
Finzi - I praise the tender flower  
Bliss - Birthday song for a royal child  
Borodin - Symphony No. 3 in A minor            
     
     
December 14th   1969 Chantry Methodist Church, Ipswich  
     
Charles Coleman - Two pieces for brass (Trianon brass)
Peter Warlock - Fair and true (Jill Horburgh, Penelope Horsburgh)
Peter Warlock - Rest sweet nymph       "
Beethoven - Solfeggietto (Peter Willsher)
Vivaldi - Violin Concerto (Elizabeth Dickson, acc. Diane King)
  - Two pieces for brass (unnamed) (Trianon brass)
Handel - Art Thou trouble (Roger Steward, acc. Peter Willsher)
Cornelius - The Three Kings       "
Mendelssohn - Rondo Capricioso (Penelope Horsburgh - piano)
Handel - Flute Sonata (Pauline Challacombe)
Handel - The Trumpet shall sound (The Messiah)  (Russell Hawes, Alan Stevens - trumpet,
     acc. Christopher Green)
     
 
     
1970
     
JANUARY   1970 Civic College, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green, Russell Hawes, Adrian & Philip Young.
     
Kodaly  - All men draw near Carols for choir
Aston  - Dormi Jesu        
Anon  - Lute Book lullaby        
Puddick  - On Christmas Day        
Joubert  - Torches        
Phillip Glass - Brass Sextet (Alan Stevens, Colin Petingale, Roy Coates, 
    Jonathan Kershaw, Timothy Mutum,
     Francis Burch)
Pepusch  - Beatus Vir Madricals for vocal ensemble
Morley  - Now is the gentle month  
Farmer  - Fair Phyllis  
Phillip Young - Songs from The Tempest (first performance)  
          ---  
Prokofiev  - Peter and the Wolf (Pat Keen - narrator)
Beethoven  - Choral Fantasia Op.80 (Patricia Garnham,Kathleen Sugden, 
    Thelma Gilmour, David Dames, Russell Hawes,
     Roger Steward)
     
January 11th   1970 Museum Street Methodist Church  
     
John Travers  - Cornet Voluntary (organ solo) (Robert Gower)
Bach  - Jesus Saviour, I am thine (from St. Matthew Passion) (Marilyn Sagar, acc. Peter Wilsher)
Cimarosa  - Concert in C Minor for oboe (Catherine Scott, acc. Peter Moore)
Scarletti  - Sonata in D (piano solo) (Mary Quinton)
  - Violin solo (Elizabeth Dickson)
Handel  - Honour and Arms (from Samson) (Randell Hawes, acc. Christopher Green)
Mendelssohn  - Rondo Cappriccioso (piano solo) (Penelope Horsburgh)
Bach  - Violin Concerto in A minor: first movement (Alison Francis, acc. Penelope Horsburgh)
Bartok  - Two pieces from Mikrosmos V (piano solos) (Mary Quinton)
Haydn  - Allegro (flute solo) (Pauline Challacombe, acc. Christopher Green)
Handel  - Movement from flute Sonata        
Mozart  - Deh Vieni, non tardar (from Marriage of Figaro)   (vocal solo)
Bach  - Lobb Gott. Ihr Christen, allzugleich (Choral Prelude for Christmas) (Robert Gower - organ)
     
     
April 5th   1970 'Sunday Night at the Tower' - St.Mary-le-Tower, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green & Russell Hawes.
     
Elgar - Sonata in G (first movement) (Roger Pulham - organ)
Ostranski - Suite for Brass  
Debussy - Petite Suite for piano duet (Elizabeth Dickinson and Mary Quinton)
Faure - Pie Jesu (Requiem)   (Marilyn Sagar, acc. Peter Willsher)
Bach - Chorale  
Hawes - Easter  
Sargent (arr.) - He’s got the whole world in his hands  
Roger Max - Romanze for Horn (Michael Appleton)
Buxtehude - Fanfare and Chorus for Brass group  
? - Close Thine Eyes  (Mary Plumstead)
Trad - Shaker Song (Jenny Cresswell - soprano, acc.Philip Young)
Schubert - Litany (David Dames - tenor, acc. Christopher Green)
Purcell - Trumpet Sonata  (Alan Stevens)
Bliss - O Give Thanks unto The Lord  
     
     
APRIL   1970 St. John's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green & Adrian Brown.
     
Peeters  - Two choral preludes (Paul Collins - organ)
Bach  - Motet No. 6  ‘Praise ye The Lord’ (Jack Hawes - cello, Roger Pulham - organ)
Tartini  - Violin Concerto in D minor (Jane Foottit)
Hawes  - Choral Suite  
Strauss J  - Overture from Die Fledermaus (Patricia Garnham)
                - Czardas from Die Fledermaus  
Haydn  - Symphony No.100 in G (The Military)  
     
     
April 26th   1970 The People's Class informal concert  
     
     
May 19th   1970 Visit of Youth Leaders from Detmold  
  Farewell supper at Stone Lodge with Musical Entertainment  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1970 Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Rossini  - The Italian Girl in Algiers  
Boyce  - Symphony No. 5 in D  
Adrian Brown - Thaw, conducted by the composer  
Brahms  - Liebesleider  
Holst  - I sowed the seeds of love  
  - I love my love  
  - Songs of the Blacksmith  
          ---  
Beethoven  - Mass in C Major Op.86 (Patricia Garnham, Thelma Gilmour, 
    David Dames, Christopher Underwood)
     
     
October   1970 St. Matthews Church, Ipswich, 700th anniversary.  
                                 music includes    
Victoria  - O Quam Gloriosum est Regnum  
  - Missa O Quam Gloriosum  
Thompson  - Alleluia  
Passereau  - Il est bel et bon  
Lassus - Matoria mia cora  
Byrd  - Ave verum corpus  
  - Lactentur coeli  
Anon  - Rejoice in the Lord  
     
1971
     
JANUARY   1971 Chantry Secondary School, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Fenby - Rossini on Ilkla Moor  
Victoria - O Magnum Mysterium  
Joubert - There is no Rose  
Britten (arr.) - The Holly and the Ivy  
Jack Hawes - Christ is Born  
Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1 (Adrian Brown)
          ---  
Morgan, David - Four Folksongs (Gillian Dawes, Linda Garnham, 
    Christopher Hollis, Paul Collins, 
    John Mills - guitar)
Mozart. L - Concerto in D for trumpet and strings (Alan Stevens)
Borodin - Polovtsian Dances  
     
     
APRIL   1971 Civic College, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man  
Thompson - Alleluia  
Haydn - Te deum in C  
Arnold - Trevelyan Suite for wind ensemble  
Spall - Four Partsongs  
Holst, Gustav - Marching Song  
Holst, Gustav - Festival te deum  
          ---  
Hindemith - Trauermusik (Nigel Jay - viola)
Arnold - The John Clare Cantata (James Hawes & Peter Willsher - pianists)
Toch - Geographical Fugue  
Schubert - Symphony No. 8 in B minor  
     
     
July   1971 Ipswich School  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1971 St. John's Church, Ipswich, Caudwell Hall Road                   
     
Wagner - Overture to, Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg  
Byrd - Sing joyfully unto God (Roger Gower - organ)
Purcell - Thou knowest Lord        
Finzi - God is Gone Up        
Hawes - Piano Concerto (first performance played by the composer)  
Vaughan Williams - Dona Nobis Pacem (Patricia Garnham, Christopher Underwood)
     
     
October 30th   1971 'The Noted Lion' -  Five Centuries of English Music, Town Hall, Ipswich, 
  introduced by Christopher Green & Eric Ogles.  
     
 John Farmer - A little pretty bonny lass  
  - Fair Phyllis  
  - Take time while time doth last  
Purcell - Trumpet Sonata (Alan Stevens)
Pelham Humphrey - Hymn to God the Father (Marilyn Sager, acc. Ian Riley)
Purcell - Sweeter than Roses        
Arne - High Queen of State        
  - Honour, Riches        
Sydney Smith - Chanson Russe, Op 31 (John Harper - piano)
Edward Bache - Berceuse, Op 19, No 7        
Edward Elgar - Sonatina for piano        
Edward Elgar - Like a damask rose (Thelma Gilmour)
Roger Quilter - Love's Philosophy        
Herbert Quilter - King David        
Victor Hely-Hutchinson - Old Mother Hubbard        
Berkeley - Sonatina for violin and piano (Jane Foottit, Peter Wilsher)
Grainger (arr.Tate) - Lincolnshire folksongs, conducted by Percy Grainger (Trianon singers)
     
     
November 27th   1971 St. John's Church, Ipswich, in aid of the organ fund.                
     
Beethoven - Andante Favori  
Ravel - Sonatine for piano (Lewis Dann)
Vaughan Williams - Linden lea (Roger Steward, acc. Christopher Green)
Finzi - For life I had never loved greatly        
Bridge - Go Not Happy Day        
Leigh - Sonatina for recorder and piano (Jack Larter, Jack Hawes)
Armstrong Gibbs - Love is a Sickness (Roger Steward, acc. Christopher Green)
Stanford - A Soft Day        
Peter Warlock - Yarmouth Fair        
Ibert - Le Petit d'Ane Blanc  
Ibert - The Giddy Girl  
Paganini - Polacca con Variations  
Kreisler - Tempo di Menuto  
Honder - Sonata in D for violin and piano (Nigel Jay, acc. Lewis Dann)
Pergolesi - Gentle Shepherd (Linda Filby, acc. Gwyn Clement)
Bach - Bist Du Bei Mir        
Dvorak - God is my shepherd        
Dvorak - I will sing new songs of gladness        
Mendelssohn - Songs without words  
Telemann - Trio Sonata in F,  for recorder, viola and piano (Jack Larter, Elizabeth Dickson, 
    acc. Jack Hawes)
     
1972
     
JANUARY   1972 Civic College, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green  
     
Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on Christmas Carols (Russell Hawes)
Kodaly  - Part songs :   
              The Peacock  
                                                             Hymn to King Stephen  
                                                             See the Gipsies  
Grieg  - Piano Concerto (Philip Smith)
                                                  ---
Sibelius  - Karelia Suite  
Copland  - Quiet City  (for Strings, Trumpet and English Horn) (Alan Stevens, John Harper)
Vaughan Williams  - In Windsor Forest (Principal Fairy - Linda Filby)
     
     
APRIL   1972 St. John's Church, Caudwell Hall Road, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Bach  - Cantata, Sleepers Wake (Marilyn Sagar, David Wood, Roger Steward)
Beethoven  - Symphony No. 1 in C major  
                                                ---  
Chabrier  - Marche Joyeuse  
Kodaly  - Missa Brevis (Anna Appleton, Beryl Evans, Linda Garnham, 
    Thelma Gilmour, Davis Dames)
Handel  - Music for the Royal Fireworks  
     
     
  Trianon Concerts in West Germany  
25th July  1972 Festival Hall, Detmold, Berlebeck  
26th July Concert Hall, Bad Salzaflen  
28th July Civic Theatre, Bad MeinBerg  
29th July Concert Hall, Horrste  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1972 Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green  
     
Morgan      - Overture for a Festive Occasion  
Holst  - Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda  
Schumann  - Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 54 (Susan Jackson)
                                               ---  
Appleton    - The Silent Cortege, first performance conducted by Michael Appleton (Anna Appleton - soprano,
     Russell Hawes - baritone)
Walton       - Suite, Facade  
Copland     - Old American Folksongs :   
              I brought me a cat  
                                                  Long time ago  
                                                 The Boatman's Dance  
                                                 Ching-a-ring chaw  
 Dvorak  - Te Deum, Op. 103 (Patricia Garnham, David Dames)
     
     
November 4th  1972 Ipswich School - Cheese & wine concert in aid of 'International Help for Children’.
     
1973
     
JANUARY  1973 Civic College, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Britten  - A Ceremony of Carols (Linda Garnham, Claire Webb)
Arnold  - Symphony No. 2  
                                             ---  
Sullivan  - Movements from Pineapple Poll  
Elgar  - Part songs :   
              The Dance  
                                                   My Love Dwelt in a Northern Land  
                                                   False Love  
Horovitz  - Horroratorio (David Dames & Janet Dann - narrator)
    Marilyn Sagar, Alex McDonald,
     Anthony Coles, David Crofts)
     
     
APRIL  1973 St. John's Church, Caudwell Hall Road, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Purcell  - Te Deum in D Major (Beryl Evans, Jennifer Viele, Thelma Gilmour, 
    Betty McDonald, David Hampson, 
    David Wood, Donald Armitage, David Crofts)
Bach  - Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 (Nigel Jay - violin, Jack Larter, 
    Charles Paterson, - recorders)
Finzi  - Carol, All this Night   
Stanford  - Beati Quorum Via  
Vaughan Williams - O, Clap your Hands  
                                              ---  
Cannon  - Fleeting Fancies  
Dvorak  - Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88  
     
     
April 28th  1973 Trianon String Competition, Ipswich Town Hall winner, Jane Gillie -violin
     
     
July 21st  1973 Ipswich School, A Divertimento   
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1973  Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green  
     
Brahms  - Academic Festival Overture  
Dvorak  - Songs of Nature, Op. 63 :   
              Why do sweet songs  
                                               Down in the forest  
                                               Golden Cornfields  
                                               On the Green Hillside  
                                               Come let us sing  
Borodin  - In the Steppes of Central Asia  
                                            ---  
Orff  - Carmina Burana (Claire Short, Michael Lee, David Dames)
     
1974
     
JANUARY  1974 Civic College, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Arnold  - Four Cornish Dances  
Howells  - Here is the little door  
Bartok  - Shepherd's Christmas Songs  
Rachmaninoff  - Cherubic Hymn  
Weber  - Clarinet Concerto No. 2 (Keir Rowe)
                                               ---  
Bizet  - Carmen  (Concert Version) (James Bowlam)
     
     
Jan 26th  1974 A musical evening at the home of Captain and Mrs. K. Alcock  
     
Grieg - Piano Sonata, Op. 7 (2nd movement)   (piano solo) (Alistair Alcock)
Debussy - Prelude - The girl with the flaxen hair         
Paul Harvey - Rumba Toccata        
Purcell - Man is for woman made (David Crofts - baritone, acc. Jean Lawrence)
Vaughan-Williams - The Vagabond ('Song of Travel’)        
Brahms - Roselipped maiden        
Handel - Sonata di Camera No. 1 in A major (David Lewis - violin, acc. Lewis Dann)
Telemann - Suite in A Minor (Mark Bonney - flute, acc. Christopher Green)
Aubert - Madrigal        
          ---  
Mozart - Porgi amor ('Marriage of Figaro’) (Claire Short - soprano, acc. Barbara Hewison)
Gershwin - Summertime ('Porgy and Bess’)        
German - Waltz Song ('Merry England’)        
Gabrielli - Sonata No. 1 in G  major (Catherine Roseberry - cello, 
    acc. Elspeth Parker)
Faure - Sicilienne        
Bach - Partita No. 2 in C  minor   (piano solo) (Stephen Cook)
Debussy - Prelude - Footprints in the snow         
Mendelssohn - Songs without words, Op. 67, No.4         
Pergolesi - Gentle Shepherd (Claire Short - soprano, acc. Barbara Hewison)
Benjamin - Jan (A Creole folksong)        
Bridge - Go not happy day        
     
     
Mar 9th  1974 A musical evening at the Ipswich School Music Room  
     
Mozart - Divertimento No. 1 (Jane Lloyd, Jennifer Overett - clarinets, 
    Lewis Dann - bassoon)
Couperin - Les Roseaux   (piano solo) (Annette Clarke)
Grieg - Album-leaf (Lyric Pieces Op. 28, No. 2)         
CPE Bach - Presto in C minor         
  - Colours (Songs with guitar - Rebecca Cox)
  - Streets of London        
  - World of our own        
Lefevre - Sonata No. 7 in B flat (Jane Lloyd - clarinet, acc. Lewis Dann)
Gibbons - The Silver Swan (Consort of voices)
Banchieri - Contrappunte bestiale alla mente        
Trad. - L’il Liza Jane        
          ---  
Pergolesi - Se Tu M’Ami (Jennifer Viele - soprano, 
    acc. Christopher Green)
Mozart - Ye, who can measure ('The Marriage of Figaro’)        
Hughes - The Old Turf Fire        
Wosley - Gavotte No. 9 of 12 short pieces (Deborah Monroe - flute, Gillian Dawes - oboe, 
    Jennifer Overett - clarinet, 
    Lewis Dann - bassoon)
JS Bach - Gavotte from the 5th French Suite        
Bruch - Kol Nidrei (Andrew Hill - cello, acc. Clare Clement-Smith)
Wilbye - Love me not for comely grace (Consort of voices)
Vecchi - Canzonetta        
F Bridge - The Goslings        
     
     
APRIL  1974 St. John's Church, Caudwell Hall Road, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Dukas  - Fanfare from the Opera, La Peri  
Gabrieli  - Motet, In Ecclesis (Jennifer Viele, Jane Underwood, John Barratt, 
    David Dames, Roger Steward)
Mendelssohn  - Violin Concerto in E Minor (Jane Gillie)
                                               ---  
Berlioz  - Three Pieces from, The Damnation of Faust  
Bernstein  - Chichester Psalms (Frank Salmon, Linda Garnham, Janet Dann, 
    Alistair Alcock, Anthony Coles)
Walton  - Crown Imperial  
     
     
June 13th  1974 Wangford Parish Church  
     
Weelkes  - In pride of May (Singers)
Gibbons  - The silver swan        
Michael East  - Sweet muses, nymphs and shepherds        
     
Vaughan Williams - Suite for viola & piano (Tim Grant - viola)
Benjamin Dale - Romance (Suite No 2)        
     
Purcell  - Music for a while (Thelma Gilmour - contralto)
Elgar  - Shepherds Song        
Herbert Howells  - King David        
Michael Head Beloved - Beloved        
     
Bryan Kelly  - Fanfare and Sonatine (Brass)
     
Gustav Holst  - The Dove (Singers)
Holst  - Matthew, Mark, Luke and John        
Holst  - Man born to toil        
     
Britten  - Holiday Diary (Peter Willsher - piano)
     
C.V. Stanford  - Drake's Drum (Michael Lee - tenor)
Vaughan Williams  - Linden Lea        
Vaughan Williams  - Water Mill        
Vaughan Williams  - Orpheus with his lute        
     
Jack Hawes - Seven plus two (Brass)
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1974 Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Shostakovich  - Festive Overture  
Liszt  - Missa Choralis (Marilyn Sagar, Linda Garnham, 
    Thelma Gilmour, Janet Dann, Michael Lee, 
    Michael Wright, David Crofts, David Dames)
                                                ---  
Dvorak  - Symphony No. 5  
Kodaly  - Budavari Te Deum (Claire Short, Janet Dann, Michael Lee, 
    Alex McDonald)
     
     
October 19th  1974 A musical evening at the home of Bernard and Mary Cleave  
     
     
November 23rd  1974 A musical & poetry evening at the home of Mr and Mrs Bills, Woodbridge
     
Weber - Seven variations, Op. 33 (Linda Osborne - clarinet, acc. Lewis Dann)
Dvorak - Sonatine, Op. 100 (Richard Armitage - violin, 
    acc. Marion Armitage)
Handel - Spring (Clare Jones - soprano, acc. Arthur Jones)
Schubert - Ave Maria        
Gilbert & Sullivan - The Moon and I ('The Mikado’)        
Zeller - Don’t be cross        
Chopin - Waltz in A flat, Op. 69, No. 1  (piano solo) (Jack Hawes)
Debussy - The Girl with the flaxen hair        
Jack Hawes - Nocture and Tocatta        
          ---  
Tartini - Concertino (Linda Osborne - clarinet, acc. Lewis Dann)
Bach JS - Prelude and Fugue in G major (Book 1)  (piano solo) (Jack Hawes)
Schumann - Warum ?        
Schumann - Aufschung        
John Ireland - Sea Fever (Bernard Cleave - baritone, 
    acc. Christopher Green)
C. V. Stanford - Trottin’ to the fair        
Vaughan-Williams - The Vagabond        
Parry - Love is a Babble        
     
1975
     
JANUARY  1975 Civic College, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Beethoven  - The Consecration of the House  
Walton  - What Cheer  
Bliss  - Cradle Song for a Newborn Child (Mariel Barclay - harp)
Berger  - Brazilian Psalm  
Cimarosa  - Intermezzo Burlesque, Il Maestro di Capella (David Dames)
                                                ---  
Brahms  - Gipsy Songs  
Mussorgsky  - Night on a bare mountain  
     
     
March 8th  1975 A musical evening at the home of Desmond and Olive RosBorough  
     
     
March 15th  1975 Trianon Woodwind Competition, Ipswich Town Hall winner, Jane Lloyd - clarinet
     
     
APRIL  1975 St. John's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Jeffrey Babb.  
     
Elgar  - Dream of Gerontius, Prelude and Angel's Farewell (Alison Sutton)
Byrd  - Laudibus in sanctis  
                                  - Ave verum corpus        
                                  - Sing joyfully unto God  
Vaughan Williams  - Flos Campi (Tim Grant)
                                               ---  
Britten  - Festival Cantata, Rejoice in the Lamb     (Frank Salmon, Charles Paterson, 
    Timothy Sewell, Donald Armitage)
Holst  - Hammersmith, Prelude and Scherzo  
     
     
August  1975 Trianon concerts in Germany  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1975  'Festival Concert' - Opening of Ipswich Corn Exchange at Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Prokofiev  - Symphony No. 7  
                                                 ---  
Brahms  - A German Requiem (Patricia Garnham, Stephen Varcoe)
     
     
November 23rd  1975 A musical evening at 4 Wilmslow Avenue, Woodbridge  
     
1976
     
JANUARY  1976 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Vaughan Williams  - Serenade to Music  (Elizabeth Andrae, Thelma Gilmour, 
    Ronald Ades, Alex MacDonald)
Rachmaninov  - Piano Concerto No. 2 (Susan Anderson)
Vaughan Williams  - Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis  
Tippett  - Five Negro Spirituals (A Child of Our Time) (Linda Ruddock, Janet Dann, 
    Charles Paterson, Paul Dawson)
Parry  - Blest Pair of Sirens  
     
     
March 26th  1976 Trianon Piano Competition, Ipswich Town Hall winner, Susan Anderson - piano
     
     
APRIL  1976 St. John's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Barry Salmon.  
     
Beethoven  - Missa Solemnis (Marilyn Sagar, Alison Sutton, 
    Philip Cave, David Dames)
     
     
June 12th  1976 Third musical ‘At Home’, Copleston School  
     
     
July 25th  1976 Viennese evening at Ipswich School  
     
Johann Strauss II  - Annen Polka  
           " - Thunder and Lightning Polka  
Johann Strauss I  - Radetzky March  
Johann Strauss II  - 1001 Nights Waltzes  
           " - Czech Polka  
           " - Emperor Waltz  
Franz Lehar  - Gold and Silver Waltz  
Johann Strauss II  - Fledermaus Waltz  
           " - Artists Life Waltz  
           " - Champagne Polka  
           " - Accelerations Waltz  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1976 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Dvorak  - Carnival Overture, Op. 92  
Stanford  - Three Motets, Op. 38  
Spohr  - Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 26    (Jane Lloyd)
                                            ---  
Bach  - Motet: Jesu, meine Freude  
Kodaly  - Psalmus Hungaricus, Op. 13 (Charles Corp)
     
1977
     
JANUARY  1977 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Barry Salmon.  
     
Pollard  - A York Overture  
Finzi  - Carols :  All the Night (Linda Ruddock)
Hadley  -                 I sing of a Maiden        
Warlock  -                 Corpus Christi Carol        
Rutter  -                 Jesus Child        
Lambert  - The Rio Grande (Susan Debenham, Linda Ruddock)
                                               ---  
Copland  - In the Beginning (Margaret McDonald)
Beethoven  - Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op. 67  
     
     
APRIL  1977 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by John Lubbock.  
     
Britten  - A Hymn to the Virgin  
Dvorak  - Symphony No. 8 in G Major  
                                              ---  
Faure  - Requiem (Marilyn Sagar, David Dames)
     
     
APRIL  1977 Trianon tour of Germary  
     
     
May 21st  1977 A musical weelend with AIMS  
     
     
August  1977 Trianon concerts in Germany  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1977 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Barry Salmon.  
     
Britten  - Choral Dances from Gloriana  
Grieg  - Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16 (Rhonda Gillespie)
                                                ---  
Orff  - Carmina Burana (Marilyn Sagar, David Dames, 
    Charles Paterson)
     
     
October 22nd  1977 Informal concert at St Peter’s Church, Henley  
     
1978
     
JANUARY  1978 'Music-go-Round' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Elgar  - Pomp and Circumstance, March No 1  
Binge  - Elizabethan Serenade  
Hawes  - Choral Suite (Clare Jones)
Coates  - London Suite  
Bantock  - Songs :  O can ye sew cushions  
Rutter  -                 It was a lover and his lass  
G & S  - Iolanthe excerpts (Marilyn Sagar, Clare Jones, Janet Dann, 
    Thelma Gilmour, David Dames, Charles 
    Patterson, John Buskley, David Crofts)
                                            ---  
Thompson  - Alleluia  
Gershwin  - Melodies  
Gershwin  - Preludes        (piano solo)
Joplin  - Magnetic Rag  
Copland  - Songs :  (David Dames)
              The Boatman's Dance  
              Long Time Ago  
              Ching-a-ring-chaw  
Sousa  - Liberty Bell  
Beatles  - Medley  
     
     
APRIL  1978 St. Margaret's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Barry Salmon.  
     
Handel  - Organ Concerto Op. 7,  No. 4 (Peter Bumstead)
Tippett - Five Negro Spirituals   (A Child of Our Time) :  
              Steal away  
              Nobody knows the trouble I've seen, Lord  
              Go down, Moses  
              Deep river  
Schubert  - Symphony No. 3  
                                               ---  
Finzi - White Flowering Days  
Ireland  - The Hills  
Arnold  - Trevelyan Suite for Wind  
Mozart  - Vespers (Vesperae Solemnes de Confessore), K.339 (Marilyn Sagar, Margaret McDonald, 
    Charles Paterson, David Dames)
     
     
June  1978 'Summer Divertimenti, Gently O'er The Lea' -  A miscellany of words and music, Town Hall, Ipswich. 
  devised and introduced by Janet Dann and Christopher Green.  
     
Weelkes  - Sing we at pleasure  
Finzi - My spirit sang all day  
East  - Sweet nymphs and shepherds  
Chopin  - Nocturne in B flat minor (Linda Smith)
Grieg  - Wedding day at Troldhaugen        
Enfield  - Sonatina for recorder and piano (Peter Bumstead)
Hawes  - Four songs : Dream Fantasy, Truth, Pan, Young Summer  (Marilyn Sagar)
Danzi  - Wind Quintet in D minor  (Peter Clayton - flute, Judith Day - clarinet,
     Roger Hanes - oboe, William Clement-Smith
     - horn, Lewis Dann - bassoon)
                                               ---  
Coward - Matelot & London Pride (Tim Sewell)
Bumstead  - Variations for String Quartet (Peter Bumstead, Margaret Glenn, 
    Caroline Harris, Timothy Roe)
Linley  - Still the lark finds repose (Linda Ruddock)
Brahms  - Sommerabend        
Bax  - The White Peace        
Gershwin  - Summertime        
Satie  - Gymnopedie No. 1 (Lewis Dann)
Poulenc  - L'Eventail de Jeanne        
Holst - Bring us in good ale  
Trad. - The courting of the deaf woman  
Kodaly  - Evening Song  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1978 Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Barry Salmon.  
     
Beethoven  - Overture to 'Egmont'  
Brahms  - Two motets Op. 74 :  
              Warum is das Light gegeben  
              O Heiland, reiss die Himmel auf  
Mendelssohn  - Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90  
                                              ---  
Vaughan Williams  - Sancta Civitas (David Dames, Charles Paterson)
     
     
November 4 th  1978 St John’s Church, Woodbridge, Music Festival, by the Trianon Quintet.  
     
1979
     
JANUARY  1979 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Hawes  - Prelude, In Celebration  
Rachmaninov  - Vesper Mass, The Vigil, Op. 37 (Charles Patterson)
Beethoven  - Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 15 (Robert Fields
                                             ---  
Delius  - The Walk to the Paradise Garden  
Rutter  - Gloria (Thelma Gilmour, Clare Jones, Elizabeth Wells)
Grieg  - Incidental Music to Peer Gynt (Linda Ruddock)
     
     
March 4 th  1979 St Nicholas’ Church, Ipswich, a concert of French music.  
     
     
APRIL   1979 St. Margaret's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Peter Bumstead, Marilyn Sagar & Lewis Dann.
     
Monteverdi  - Beatus Vir (Linda Garnham, Elizabeth Wells)
Haydn  - Symphony No. 96, The Miracle  
                                              ---  
Stanford  - Three Motets Op. 47  
Schubert  - Mass in G  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1979 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Barry Salamon.  
     
Wagner  - Overture to Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg  
Bliss  - The World is charged with the grandure of God  
                                                 ---  
Sibelius  - Karelia Suite, Op. 11  
Puccini  - Messa di Gloria (John Hall, Bernard Cleave, Malcolm Arthur)
     
     
October 28nd  1979 Informal concert at St Peter’s Church, Henley  
     
1980
     
JANUARY  1980 'Saturday Music Night' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich  
  introduced by Paul Jennings, conducted by Christopher Green & Marilyn Sagar.
     
Suppe  - Light Cavalry  
Williamson  - Carols for choir:  In Dulci Jubilo  
Britten  -                               Interlude, A Ceremony of Carols  
Barrell  -                               A Child is born in Bethlehem            
Rutter  -                               Shepherd's Pipe Carol                
Albinoni  - Adagio for Strings and Organ (Peter Bumstead)
Puccini  - Aria, Un bel di vedremo from Madame Butterfly (Jacqueline Branson-Jones)
Hook  - Folksongs for choir :  The lass of Richmond Hill  
Grainger  -                                        Irish tune from County Derry       
Rutter  -                                        The girl I left behind me        
G & S  - H.M.S. Pinafore selection                      
                                             ---  
Langford  - March, A Colour Suite  
Kodaly  - Matra Pictures  
Strauss  - Aria, Czardas from Die Fledermaus     (Jacqueline Branson-Jones)
Williams  - Theme from Star Wars  
Blake  - Sing a Song of Satire  (Linda Ruddock, Janet Dann, Christopher 
    Green, Bernard Cleave, David Dames)
Borodin  - Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor  
     
     
March 30 th  1980 The Church of St. Bartholomew, Wickham Bishops, near Witham, Essex
  A sequence of words and music for Palm Sunday  
     
     
APRIL  1980 St. Mary-le-Tower Church, Ipswich, conducted by Jeffrey Babb.  
     
Byrd  - O Lord, make Thy servant, Elizabeth  
Tomkins  - Anthems :   
              Great and Marvellous  
Gibbons              O Lord, increase my faith  
                                                              Hosannah to the Son of David  
Mozart  - Symphony No. 41 (Jupiter)  
                                                  ---  
Haydn  - Nelson Mass (Marilyn Sagar, Thelma Gilmore, 
    Christopher Green, David Dames)
     
     
May 3 rd  1980 Friends Informal Musical Evening, at the home of Mr & Mrs Blay, Woodbridge
     
     
June 1 st  1980 'The Church Year' - Service of Words and Music, All Saints Church, Ipswich
     
     
June 28 th  1980 Victorian evening, at the home of Marian Edwards, Ipswich  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1980 '21st Anniversary Concert' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Copland  - Fanfare for a Common Man  
Walton  - Motet, The Twelve (Polly Argent, Linda Ruddock, Marilyn Sagar, 
    Zene Baker, Steven Ades, Bernard Cleave, 
    Richard Blay)
Rachmaninov  - Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Timothy Carey)
                                               ---  
Elgar  - The Music Makers, Op. 69 (Margaret McDonald)
     
     
September 17 th  1980 Informal concert at St Peter’s Church, Bocking  
     
1981
     
JANUARY  1981 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Bumstead  - Sinfonia Concertante (winner of the 1980 composer competition)  
Bernstein  - Chichester Psalms (Stephen Firmin, Gillian Brandon, Janet Dann, 
    Peter Denison, Richard Blay)
Smetana  - Vltava  
                                              ---  
Beethoven  - Mass in C Major (Marilyn Sagar, Margaret McDonald, 
    Paul Bloomfield, Bernard Cleave)
     
     
February 22nd  1981 Informal concert at St Peter’s Church, Henley  
     
     
March  1981 'Sounds Travel' - Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich  
  directed and conducted by David Ruddock, readings by Janet Dann.  
     
Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik  
Kurt Weill - Little Threepenny Music  
Verdi - O tu Palermo, terra adorata from 'I Vespri Siciliani' (Richard Blay)
Seiber - Yugoslav Folk Song Suite  
                                               ---  
Arnold - Sea Shanties (wind quintet)  (Peter Clayton - flute, Roger Hanes - oboe, 
    Judith Clayton - clarinet, William 
    Clement-Smith - horn, Lewis Dann - bassoon)
Barbershop quartet - My Evaline (Neville Reeder, Martin Salter,
  - The Mermaid  Andrew Campbell, Malcolm Luetchford)
  - Slow Motion Time  
  - Joshua fit de Battle of Jericho  
Purcell - Sonata for two trumpets and brass  (brass quintet) (Alan Stevens, Andrew Cronin, 
Bach - Little Fugue in G minor                          Marian Hellen, John Hemmings,
Gillis - Just a Closer Walk                          Geoffrey Webb)
Gershwin - Summertime from ' Porgy and Bess' (Linda Ruddock)
Lerner & Loewe - Choral selection fom Brigadoon  
     
     
APRIL  1981 St. Mary-le-Tower Church, Ipswich, conducted by Peter Bumstead, Marilyn & Barry Salmon.
     
Mozart  - Horn Concerto No. 3 (Marian Hellen)
Bruckner  - Three Graduals for the Church Year  
Tippet  - Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles  
                                               ---  
Haydn  - The Creation, Part 1 (Linda Ruddock, Christopher Green, 
    David Dames)
     
     
May  1981 'Pickwickian Evening' - Great White Horse Hotel, Ipswich  
     
Various dramatic readings from the novels of Charles Dickens (Janet Dann)
                                               ---  
Mozart  - Miniature Serenade for small orchestra  
Dann (arr.) - The Lass with the delicate air (Linda Ruddock & string quartet)
Ernesto Kohler  - Valse des Fleurs (flute duet) (Peter & Judith Clayton)
Songs  - The Vicar of Bray (Malcolm Luetchford)
  - Annabel Lee  
Klose  - Tempo di Valse (clarinet duet) (Judith Clayton, Lewis Dann)
Dann (arr.) - 18th Century Dance Suite for small orchestra  
     
     
July 25th  1981 'A summer divertimento' in aid of MIND  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1981 St. John's Church, Caudwell Hall Road, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Rutter  - Gloria  
Mendelssohn  - Symphony No. 5 (Reformation)  
                                             ---  
Vaughan-Williams  - Dona Nobis Pacem  
     
     
October 3rd  1981 Informal concert at St Mary’s Church, Great Bealings  
     
1982
     
JANUARY  1982 'Fanfare for 82' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Arnold  - Overture Tam O'Shanter  
Britten  - Carols :    
              Holly and the Ivy  
Warlock              Corpus Christi  
Sargent              He's got the whole world in his hands  
Walton              What Cheer                       
Vaughan Williams  - Prelude 49th parallel                    
Barber Shop Quartet      Songs :  
              Battle Jericho  
                                                              Serenade  
                                                       Salon  
                                                             Not yet but soon       
Gershwin  - Rhapsody in Blue,  Piano solo  
                                                 ---  
Williams  - Theme from Superman 2  
Rutter  - Five Childhood Lyrics  
Khachaturian  - Adagio from Spartacus  
Bartok  - Allegro Barbaro,  Piano solo  
Albeniz  - Seguidillas                              
Horovitz  - Horratorio  
     
     
March 6th  1982 Informal concert at Elmsett Church  
     
     
APRIL  1982 St. Mary-le-Tower Church, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Handel  - Water Music Suite  
Bach  - Motet, Praise the Lord all ye Nations  
Leighton  - Organ Concerto  
                                               ---  
Dvorak  - Mass in D  
     
     
May 16th  1982 'A Health unto His Lordship' - Ipswich Arts Festival, Council Chamber, Ipswich Town Hall 
     
  - Songs :  
              Here’s a health unto his Lordship  
              The Ploughboy  
              Let us now praise famous men  
              Three sea shanties by Malcolm Arnold for wind quintet  
              Heart of Oak  
  - Selection from ‘H.M.S. Pinafore’  
Percy Grainger - Lisbon (wind quintet)
  - Song: Yarmouth Fair  
  - Wind trio:  
Handel - Hornpipe from ‘Water Music’ (wind trio)
Paul Arden Taylor - Bach goes to sea         "
  - Vocal medley :  
             Asleep in the deep  
             Bobby Shafto  
             The Mermaid  
             Rule Britannia  
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1982 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Barry Salmon.  
     
Ruddock  - Overture - A Suffolk Garland  
Finzi  - My spirit sang all day  
Elgar  - My love dwelt in a northern land  
Grainger  - Irish tune from County Derry  
                                  - I'm seventeen come Sunday  
Saint-Saens  - Organ Symphony (Symphony No. 3) (Anne Page - winner of the 1981 
    Trianon organ competition)
                                           ---  
Kodaly  - Missa Brevis  (Linda Ruddock, Anna Simox, 
    Elizabeth Whidbourne, Barbara Windsor, 
    Richard Reaville, Malcolm Luetchford)
     
1983
     
JANUARY  1983 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Arnold  - The John Clare Cantata  
Elgar  - From the Bavarian Highlands  
                                              ---  
Dvorak  - Symphony No. 8 in G Major  
     
     
APRIL  1983 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Handel  - Messiah (Patricia Rozario, Anna Colls, 
    Richard Reaville, Ranken Bushby)
     
     
June 11th  1983 St. Peter's Church, Baylam  
     
Handel  - Sonata in G minor, Op. 2 No. 2 (Roger Hanes & David Lottinga - oboes,
     Susan Davey- double bass)
Britten  - Alpine Suite for recorders (Steven Read, Linda Ruddock, Dianne Russ)
Campian  - Never Weather-Beaten Sails (Trianon singers)
Morley  - April is in My Mistress' Face        
Moeran  - The Sailor and the Young Nancy        
Bach  - Sheep May Safely Graze for oboe and organ (Roger Hanes)
Purcell  - Music for a While (Linda Ruddock)
Scarlatti  - O Cessate Di Piagarmi        
Handel  - Lascia Ch'io Pianga        
                                             ---  
Haydn  - String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5    (David Beaton, Lynn Shepard, David Ruddock, 
    Susan Davey)
Mendelssohn  - Hear My Prayer for oboe and organ (David Lottinga)
Hopkins (arr.) - All My Trials                              (Trianon singers)
Seiber (arr.) - Yugoslav Folk Songs                                        
Keller  - Quintett in D minor (Linda Ruddock, Stephen Read, 
    David Lottinga, Roger Hanes, Susan Davey)
Bergmann  - Au Clair de la Lune (Trianon singers)
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1983 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Stephen Rumsey.  
     
Wagner  - Rienzi Overture  
Delius  - Midsummer Song - To be sung of a summer night on the water  
Grieg  - Piano Concerto in A Minor (Yolande Wrigley)
                                             ---  
Vaughan Williams  - Five Tudor Portraits                               (Margaret Davies, Ranken Bushby) 
     
     
October 15th  1983 Informal concert at Brantham Church  
     
1984
     
JANUARY  1984 'Classics Spectacular' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Coates  - Overture ''The Merrymakers'  
Vaughan Williams  - Five English Folksongs :  
              The Dark Eyed Sailor   
                                                      The Spring Time of the Year  
                                                      Just as the Tide was Turning                
                                                      The Lover's Ghost  
                                                      Wassail Song  
Arnold  - Scottish Dance No. 1  
Addinsell  - The Warsaw Concerto (John Butler)
Puccini  - Humming Chorus  (Madame Butterfly)  
Mozart  - Fra Gli Amplessi (Cosi fan Tutte) (Linda Ruddock, Richard Reaville)
Verdi  - Grand March and Ballet Music (Aida)  
                                               ---                               
Williams  - Flying Theme from 'ET'  
Lennon & McCartney - A Beatles Medley  
Burgon  - Brideshead Revisited  
Gilbert & Sullivan  - Yeoman of the Guard selection  
Rachmaninov  - Two Preludes for Piano (John Butler)
Borodin  - Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor  
     
     
APRIL  1984 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Mendelssohn  - Elijah (Patricia Garnham, Barbara Windsor, 
    Richard Reaville, Gwion Thomas)
     
     
SEPTEMBER  1984 '25th Anniversary Concert' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Parry  - Blest Pair of Sirens  
Tchaikovsky  - Violin Concerto (Anthony Marwood, winner of the 1983 
    Trianon String Competition)
                                             ---  
Orff  - Carmina Burana (Linda Ruddock, John York Skinner,
    Norman Tattershall)
     
1985
     
JANUARY   1985 'Best of British' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Vaughan Williams  - Fantasia on Christmas Carols (Ranken Bushby)
Purcell  - Trumpet Voluntary (Stewart Death, Stephen Liley, Vincent Tabor)
Elgar  - Nimrod (Enigma Variations)  
Rutter (arr.)  - Songs :   
              The girl I left behind me  
                                                          O waly, waly  
                                                          The British Grenadiers  
                                                          Golden Slumbers  
                                                          Dashing away with the smoothing iron  
Webber  - Memory  (Cats)  
Flash Company Guests    
Coates  - The Dambusters March  
                                            ---  
Addison (arr.David Ruddock) - March, A bridge too far  
Hawes  - Three English Lyrics :   
              Canzonet,  Love me not for comely grace  
                                                                                 Madrical,   My love in her attire  
                                                                                Rondeau,  Jenny kiss'd me when we met  
Myers  - Cavatina (Deerhunter theme)  
Flash Company Guests    
Stanford  - Songs of the Fleet :   (Ranken Bushby)  
              Sailing at Dawn                  
                                                                             The Song of the Sou'wester  
                                                                              The Middle Watch  
                                                                              The Little Admiral  
                                                                              Fare Well  
                
     
February 9th   1985 'A concert to commemorate the tercentenary of the birth of Bach and Handel' - The Chapel, Royal Hospital Sch., Holbrook.
  chamber orchestra conducted by David Ruddock, chamber choir directed by Neville Reeder.
     
Bach  - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F (Alan Smith - flute, Roger Hanes - oboe, 
    Elizabeth Beaton -violin, 
    Alan Stevens - trumpet)
Handel  - Two Choruses from ‘Judas Maccabaeus’   
              See the conquering hero comes  
              Sing unto God  
Bach  - Double Violin Concerto in D minor (Elizabeth & David Beaton)
                                            ---  
Bennett Williams (arr. ) - Three arrangements for choir :  
              Gavotte for Bach  
              Breezy Bach  
              Bouree for Bach  
Handel  - Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 4, No. 2 (Peter Crompton)
Bach  - Cantata No. 51 ‘Praise Jehovah all ye people’ (Linda Ruddock, Alan Stevens - trumpet, 
    Lewis Dann - harpsichord)
     
     
APRIL   1985 Corn Exchange, Ipswich  
     
Handel  - The King shall Rejoice  
Beethoven  - Symphony No. 4 in B flat Major, Op. 60  
                                            ---  
Bach  - Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, BWV544 (John Parry)
Bach  - Magnificat                     (Mary Smith, Felicity Wright, Richard Reaville,
    Barbara Windsor, Jeremy Bristol)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1985 Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Holst  - The Hymn of Jesus (Choir of Ipswich High School for Girls)
Prokofiev  - Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor  
                                               ---  
Durufle  - Requiem                        (Janet Moore, David Dames)
     
1986
     
JANUARY   1986 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Britten  - A Cermony of Carols                       (Linda Graham, Elizabeth Whidborne, 
    Meriel Barclay)
Delius  - The Walk to the Paradise Garden  
Saint-Saens  - Cello Concerto No. 1, Op. 33                             (Melanie Woodcock)
                                               ---  
Bizet  - Les voici, les voici  
Bizet  - Au fond du Temple Saint                                  (Andrew Mayor, Richard Reaville)
Massenet  - Meditation, Thais                                              (Elizabeth Beaton)
Verdi  - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco)  
Weinberger  - Polka, Schwanda the Bagpiper   
Puccini  - Nessun Dorma  (Turandot)                                (Richard Reaville)
Mascagni  - Easter Hymn, Cavelleria Rusticana                   (Mary Smith)
Rossini  - Largo al Factotum (Barber of Seville)               (Andrew Mayor)
Mussorgsky  - Coronation Anthem, Act I, Boris Godunov  
     
     
APRIL   1986 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Peter Aston.  
     
Bach  - St. John Passion            (Mark Curtis, Peter Rose, Sarah Maull,
    Sidonie Winter, Neil Archer, Hugh Sutton)
     
     
April 16th   1986 'Trianon Brass' -  Elmsett Parish Church  
April 19th                                Capel St Mary Church  
     
Howarth - A Ceremonial Fanfare  
Byrd - The Earl of Oxford's March  
Byrd - Sing Joyfully Unto God  
Gabrieli - Sonata pian'e forte  
Vecchi - So Ben Mi Ch'a Bon Tempo  
Handel - Let the Bright Seraphim  
Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba  
Purcell - Rejoice in the Lord Alway  
Scheidt - Battle Suite  
Handel - O lovely Peace  
Susato - A Susato Suite  
Dukas - Fanfare  
Seiber - Yugoslav Folksongs  
Prokoviev - Troika  
Rutter - Five Traditional Folksongs  
Hazel - Four Cats  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1986 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Elgar  - Serenade for Strings, Op. 20  
Britten  - Rejoice in the Lamb (Festival Cantata), Op. 30           (Stephen Betts, Maria Blackmon, 
                                                                                                                      Howard Robinson, Henry Blackmon)
Arnold  - English Dances, Set 2, Op. 33  
                                            ---  
Tippett  - A Child of our Time      (Linda Ruddock, Maria Blackmon,
    Howard Robinson, Henry Blackmon)
     
     
November 22nd   1986 'Trianon in Concert' - wind and brass, Walsham-le-Willows Parish Church
November 29th                                                                     St. Mary-at-Stoke Church, Ipswich
  wind ensemble conducted by Christopher Green, choir conducted by Neville Reeder.
     
Dvorak - Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op. 46, No. 8  (wind ensemble)
Dvorak - Songs of Nature  
Farkas - Four Antique Hungarian Dances   (wind ensemble)
Taylor - Bach goes East   (wind trio)
Schubert - The Nightingale  
  - Happiness  
  - The Dance  
Schumann - Homeward Bound  
Mozart - Serenade No. 11, K. 375   (wind ensemble)
                                            ---  
Faure (arr.Andrew Cory) - Pavanne (wind quintet)
di Lasso - Bonjour mon Coeur  
Saint-Saens - Les Fleurs et les Arbres  
Gounod - Petite Symphonie (wind ensemble)
Trad - Le Parapluie (Clare Harbinson, Elizabeth Gerrie)
  - Strawberry Fair        
Greaves - Beethoven's Fifth Bosanova (wind quintet)
Williams, Bennett - Breezy Bach and Bouree for Bach  
Bach, P.D.Q. - Octoot  (wind ensemble)
     
1987
     
JANUARY   1987 'Friday/Saturday Night is Music Night' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Keating (arr.) - The twelve days of Christmas  
Tchaikovsky - Waltz, The Sleeping Beauty  
Ives - A Christmas Carol  
Schmidt/Jones - Try to remember (The Fantasticks)  
Gershwin/Weill  - Songs : (Andrew Mayor)
              This is New                                          
                                                           A Rhyme for Angela  
                                                           There'll be life, love and laughter  
Williams - Theme, Raiders of the lost Ark  
Hamlisch  - The way we were  
Lerner and Loewe (arr.David Ruddock) - Brigadoon Selection  
Arnold - A Grand, Grand Overture  
                                                ---  
Anderson - Buglers Holiday (StewartDeath, Stephen Liley, Vincent Taber)
Lloyd Webber - Three songs from Cats :   
             Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats  
                                                                                   Memory  
                                                                                   Skimbleshanks  
Rodgers - The March of the Siamese Children  
Smith  - Gershwin for flutes                                (Alan Smith, Susan Annis, Sara Liley)
Strauss II - Champagne Polka                                  (Andrew Mayor)
Lehar  - Merry Widow Waltz  
Strauss II  - Die Fledermaus, Act II Finale  
     
     
APRIL   1987 Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Holst  - Festival Te Deum  
Borodin - Symphony No. 2 in B Minor  
                                               ---  
Mozart  - Clarinet Concerto in A Major (Andrew Cory)
Elgar - The Music Makers                            (Susan Mason)
     
     
July 4, 11, 18, 25   1987 Trianon Summer music series at Ipswich Town Hall  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1987 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Walton - Fanfare  
Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music               (Zena Baker, Thelma Gilmour, 
    Howard Robinson, Ranken Bushby)
Tchaikovsky - Fantasy Overture, Romeo and Juliet  
                                               ---  
Chopin - Piano Concerto No.  2                                   (Lucy Parham)
Dvorak - Te Deum, Op. 103                                         (Zena Baker, Ranken Bushby)
     
1988
     
JANUARY   1988 'Saturday night is Music Night II' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Walton  - What Cheer  
Copland  - Hoedown  
Simeone/McCarthy  - The little drummer boy  
Rutter  - All things bright and beautiful  
Lloyd Webber  - Pie Jesu  
Hazell  - Four Cats :  
              Mr Jums  
              Black Sam  
              Borage  
              Kracken  
Rodgers/Hammerstein  - Younger than springtime  
Dankworth  - Experiments with mice  
Puccini  - They call me Mimi  
Smetana  - Bartered Bride, Act 1 Finale  
                                                ---  
Williams  - Star Wars theme  
Copland  - Old American Songs :  
              I bought me a cat  
              At the river  
              Ching-a-ring chaw  
Lanchbery  - Three dances from Tales of Beatrix Potter :    (The Chelmsford Ballet Company)
              The Mouse Waltz  
              Pas de deux of the lover pigs  
              Country dance  
Lerner/Loewe  - I could have danced all night  
Tchaikovsky  - 1812 Overture  
     
     
January 24th   1988 The Marlborough Hotel and Restaurant, Ipswich  
     
     
APRIL   1988 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Peter Aston.  
     
Vaughan Williams - Overture,  The Wasps  
Vaughan Williams - The Hundredth Psalm  
Delius  - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring  
Aston  - A Song of the Lord, Thy Keeper  
Holst  - Ballet Suite, The Perfect Fool  
                                                       ---  
Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1  
Poulenc  - Gloria                                         (Marilyn Sagar)
     
     
April 30th   1988 'Suffolk Punch' - Kirton Parish Church, introduced by Christopher Green and Janet Dann.
     
Morley - Now is the month of Maying  
Vautor - Sweet Suffolk Owl  
Saint-Saens - Sonata Op. 166 (2nd movement) for oboe (Melanie Tricker)
Quilter - It was a lover and his lass (Ann McAlister)
Quilter - Now sleeps the crimson petal        
Eccles - Sonata (for violin) (Emma Colins)
Gretry - Tambourin (for violin)        
Rutter - All things bright and beautiful  
Williams, Bennett - Bach Goes East and Bach Goes West (wind quartet)  
Boyce - By thy banks, gentle Stour (Gillian Peck)
Macdowell - To a wild rose        
Arne - Where the bee sucks        
Lloyd Webber - Joseph’s Dream :  
           Joseph before the King  
           Song of the king  
           Pharoah’s Number  
          ---  
Hawes - Canzonet and Madrigal  
Sibelius - Romance (for violin) (Emma Colins)
Monte - Czardas (for violin)        
Britten - Folksongs: Sally Gardens, O waly waly. Oliver Cromwell (Ann McAlister)
Binge - Watermill (for oboe) (Melanie Tricker)
Adrian Barthe - Couvefeu (for oboe)        
Jacob - Four old tunes (wind quartet)  
Poston - Sweet Suffolk Owl (Gillian Peck)
Gibbs - To one who passed whistling        
  - Night song  
     
     
May 8th   1988 'Suffolk Punch' - The Marlborough Hotel and Restaurant, Ipswich  
  As above concert with a few less pieces.  
     
     
July 2nd   1988 Trianon Summer Music Series I    
  presented by Alison Chew - contralto, acc. Timothy Miller  
  and Timothy Tricker - bassoon, acc. Judith Bayley-Smith.  
     
Mozart - Concerto (1st movement) for Bassoon  
Wolf-Ferrari - Concertino - Strimpellata for Bassoon  
Milde - Tarantella for Bassoon  
Caldara - Selve Amiche  
Scarlatti - Se Florindo e fedele  
Marcello - Q’uella fiamma che m’accendi  
Ridout - Ariel for Bassoon  
Hurlstone - Sonata (1st movement) for Bassoon  
Schumann - Widmung  
Schumann - Der nussbaum  
Brahms - An ein veilchen  
Brahms - Verbebliches standchen  
Tansman - Sonatine (1st movement) for Bassoon  
Bernstein - Call for Bassoon  
Moeran - Four songs from ‘Seven Poems’ by James Joyce :  
              Strings in the earth and air  
              The Merry Greenwood  
              The Pleasant Valley  
              Bright Cap  
Miller (arr.) - Oh, No John  
     
     
July 9th   1988 Trianon Summer Music Series II    
     
     
July 16th   1988 Trianon Summer Music Series III    
  presented by Michael Peck (violin) acc. Andrew Behrend and Andrew Cory (clarinet) acc. Martin Goodchild.
     
Mozart - Sonata in A Major (1st movement) (for violin)  
Weber - Concerto No.2 (Romanza-Allegro) (for clarinet)  
Ravel - Trigane (for violin)  
Messager - Solo de Concours (for clarinet)  
Handel - Sonata in G (for violin)  
Artie Shaw - Concerto (for clarinet)  
     
     
July 23rd   1988 Trianon Summer Music Series IV   
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1988 '25th anniversary celebration of the Trianon Singers' - Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green
     
Elgar - Dream of Gerontius                    (Margaret McDonald, Richard Reaville, 
    Christopher Underwood)
                                                            
     
September 25th   1988 'Mists of Mellow Fruitfulness' - The Marlborough Hotel and Restaurant, Ipswich
     
     
October 14th   1988 Informal Concert at Lavenham Church  
     
     
October 22nd   1988 Informal Concert at St Mary Stoke, Ipswich  
     
     
December 18th   1988 A seasonal Entertainment at the Marlborough Hotel and Restaurant  
  (with readings interspersed)  
     
Willcocks (trad. arr.) - Carol - Masters in this Hall  
Eric Boswell - Little Donkey - for flute (Karen Davies)
Faure - Apres un reve - for cello (Jane Wilkinson)
John Rutter - Nativity Carol  
Harry Simeone - The little Drummer boy - for flute (Karen Davies)
Charles Drumheller - Banjo Rag - piano duet (Roy Everett, Christopher Green)
Cole Porter - Anything goes  
Marvin Hamlisch - The way we were  
Nisa Ticciati - Moto perpetuo - for cello (Jane Wilkinson))
John Rutter (arr.) - Sans day Carol  
     
1989
     
JANUARY   1989 'Saturday Night is Music Night III' - Fri 6th, Riverside Ice & Leisure centre, Chelmsford,
                                                                  - Sat 7th, Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
                                         
Anderson - Sleigh Ride  
Nelson - For Snow  
Rutter - Donkey Carol  
Prokofiev - Troika, from Suite Symphonique  
Canteloube - Bailero (Julia Wilson-Smith)
Legrand - Windmills of your mind  
Bennett  - Murder on the Orient Express (Main Theme)  
Coleman - The rhythm of life  
Mozart - Bei Mannern from The Magic Flute (Julia Wilson-Smith, Andrew Mayor)
Verdi - Triumphal March & Chorus from Aida  
                                              ---  
Goodwin - 633 Squadron  
Rodgers & Hammerstein  - Some Enchanting Evening (Andrew Mayor)
Coates - Goldilocks & the three bears (danced to) The three bears fantasy (The Chelmsford Ballet Company)
Grainger - Shallow Brown  
Grusin - On Golden Pond, main theme  
Manilow (arr.David Ruddock)  - One Voice (Jenny Seggar)
Lloyd Webber - All I ask of you from 'Phantom of the Opera' (Julia Wilson-Smith, Andrew Mayor)
Sibelius - Finlandia  
     
     
March 19th   1989 Trianon Symphony Wind Band, 1st concert, Council Chamber, Ipswich Town Hall
     
     
APRIL   1989 Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green  
     
Verdi - Requiem Mass (Patricia Garnham, Hitomi Katagiri,
    Patrick McCarthy, Andrew Greenan)
     
     
May 13th   1989 Informal Concert at Brent Eleigh Manor  
     
     
May 20th   1989 Informal Concert at Melton Old Church  
     
     
June 18th   1989 Summer Music Series, at Ipswich Town Hall  
July 1st                                            
July 8th                                            
July 15th                                            
July 29th                                            
     
     
July 22th   1989 Trianon String Competition, Ipswich Town Hall winner, Martin Storrey - cello
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1989 '30th Anniversary of Trianon Music Group' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green
     
William Walton - Fanfare  
Gareth Wood - Suffolk Punch Overture  
William Mathias - Let the people praise Thee, O God  
Arnold - English Dances, Set 1  
Walton - Coronation Te Deum  
                                                  ---  
Orff - Carmina Burana (Heather Lorimer, Nicholas Buxton, 
    Gwion Thomas)
     
1990
     
JANUARY   1990 'Classic Pops' - Friday 8:00,  Riverside Leisure Centre, Chelmsford, conducted by Christopher Green.
  'Trianon Junior Pops' - 2:30, Corn Exchange, Ipswich                                                     "
  'Trianon Classic Pops' - 7:30, Corn Exchange, Ipswich                                                    "
     
Ward Swingle - Pastime in Good Company  
Shostakovitch - Folk Festival  
Ariel Ramirez - Gloria (Misa Criolla) (Mary Odam, Inge Thornton)
Richard Rogers - Carousel Waltz  
Jerry Bock - Sunrise, Sunset  
JohnWilliams - Superman Theme  
Alain Boulblil / Schonberg (arr.Ruddock) - Les Miserables selection  
          ---  
Howard Blake - Granpa (Howard Blake, Stephanie Heuer, 
    Donna McCrumlish, Sandy McNab,
    Gillian Peck, the choirs of Chelmsford
    Cathedral, Castle Hill, Colneis School Choirs)
          ---  
Franz Lehar - Carnival March (Count of Luxembourg)  
J Strauss II - Champagne Polka  
Mozart (arr.Swingle) - Allegretto  
Mozart (arr.Swingle) - Minuetto  
J Strauss II - Thunder and Lightning Polka  
Schubert - Die Nachtigall, Op. 11, No. 2, Part 1  
J Strauss I - Radetsky March  
J Strauss II - Tales from the Vienna Woods  
     
     
March 2nd   1990 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at Corn Exchange in aid of Parkinson’s  
     
     
APRIL   1990 Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Bruckner - Motet : Ecce sacerdos  
Beethoven - Symphony No. 8  
                       ---  
Mozart - Requiem (Tinuke Olafimihan, Jennifer Bolam
                              Howard Robinson, Simon Masterton-Smith)
     
     
July   1990 Summer Music Series, at St Lawerence Church  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1990 '50th anniversary celebration of the Battle of Britain' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Walford Davies - RAF March Past  
William Walton - Prelude and Fugue (The Spitfire)  
Samual Barber - Agnus Dei, Op. 11  
Gustav Holst - Jupiter (The Planets), H. 125  
William Walton - Suite: Henry V  
          ---  
Vaughan Williams - Dona Nobis Pacem              (Marilyn Sagar, Andrew Mayor)
     
     
November 25th   1990 Trianon Symphony Wind Band and Singers at Chelmsford, conducted by Christopher Green and Alan Humphrey 
  accompanied by Andrew Burke.  
     
Sousa - March - Liberty Bell (Trianon wind band)
Stephen Sondheim - Comedy Tonight (Trianon singers)
Jerome Kern - The way you look tonight        
Rossini  arr. W. Duthoit - Overture - The Barber of Seville (Trianon wind band)
Rodgers and Hammerstein - Younger than springtime (Trianon singers)
Cy Coleman  arr. Lowden - Barnum selection (Trianon wind band)
Edward German - Waltz song - Merry England (solo) (soprano - Gillian Peck)
arr. McCarthy - Oh Father - Music hall medley (Trianon singers)
Lloyd Webber  arr. Novak - Andrew Lloyd Webber - A symphonic portrait (Trianon wind band)
          ---  
John Kander - Come to the Cabaret (Trianon singers)
Gershwin  arr. Duthoit - Porgy and Bess selection (Trianon wind band)
Rodgers and Hammerstein - Something wonderful (Trianon singers)
Gilbert and Sullivan - Poor wandering one from The Mikado (solo) (soprano - Gillian Peck)
Bernstein  arr. Polster - Symphonic Dances from West Side Story - scherzo, mambo, cha-cha (Trianon wind band)
Johnny Mandel - The shadow of your smile (Trianon singers)
Rodgers and Hammerstein - You'll never walk alone        
Claude-Michel  arr. Baker - Les Miserables selection (Trianon wind band)
     
     
November 30th   1990 Trianon Symphony Wind Band and Singers at Ipswich Town Hall in aid of Age Concern
     
Same programme as November 25th.    
     
1991
     
JANUARY   1991 'Sounds Fantastic' -  2:30, Corn Exchange, Ipswich, orc. conducted by Alan Humphreys, choir conducted by Neville Reeder.
  'Sounds Spectacular' - 7:30, Corn Exchange, Ipswich                                                 "
     
Chabrier - Espana  
D Willcocks (arr.) - Tomorrow shall be my dancing day  
D Willcocks (arr.) - O come all ye children  
John Rutter - Shepherd's Pipe Carol  
Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana  
Verdi - Anvil Chorus ('Il Trovatore)  
Bardotti (arr.Ian Boulter) - Aria   
Leroy Anderson - Sandpiper Ballet  
Shena Fraser (arr.) - I know where I'm going  
John Lennon - Imagine  
Lennon & McCartney  (arr.P Hart)  - Can't buy me love  
Lerner & Loewe  (arr.David Ruddock) - Brigadoon  
          ---  
Marvin Hamlisch - One (‘Chorus Line’)  
W C Handy  (arr.Ian Boulter) - St Louis Blues March  
Harry Simeone - Dry Bones  
Henry Mancini - Moon River  
Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic Selection ‘West Side Story’   
John Dankworth - Tom Sawyer's Saturday  
Lerner & Loewe - If ever I should leave you  
Ian Boulter (arr.) - A Tribute to Walt Disney  
     
     
February   1991 The Mozart Experience at St Mary Stoke   
February                                          at St Mary Bocking  
May                                          at Kirton Church   
May                                          at Gt Bardfield Church  
June                                          at Marlborough Hotel Ipswich  
July                                          at Angel Hotel, Bury St. Edmunds  
November                                          at Horringer  
November                                          at Felixstowe College  
     
Mozart - Ave Verum Corpus K.618 - God is Our Refuge, K.20
  - Hymn, Adoramus Te, K.327 - Laudate Dominum (from the Solemn Vespers)
  - Das Veilchen, K.476 - Andante in F, for mechanical organ, K.616 
  - An Chloe, K.524 - Canzonetta, Ridente la calma, K.152
  - Andante & Rondo in C for harpsichord, K.1a - Trio, ‘Piu non si trovano’, K.549
  - Kanon ‘Caro bell idol mio’, K.562 - Adagio in C for glass harmonica, K.356
  - Parto from ‘La Clemenza di Tito’, K.621 - Addio, K.A245
  - Kanon ‘Auf den Tod einer Nachtigall’, K.229 - Santa Maria, mater Dei, K.273
     
     
March   1991 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at Royal Hospital School, Holbrook  
     
     
APRIL   1991 Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Brahms  - A Song of Destiny (Schicksalsleid), Op. 54  
Elgar - Cello Concerto in E minor,  Op. 85 (Martin Storrey)
          ---  
Beethoven - Mass in C, Op. 86 (Tinuke Olafimihan, Elizaeth Stokes, 
    Gerard O'Beirne, Alastair Chapman)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1991 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Leonard Bernstein - Chichester Psalms                   (Jeremy Quartermain, Charlotte Newstead,
                                                                 Inga Thornton, Tim Gillott, Roger Steward)
Maxwell Davies - An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (Roderick Cullen - bagpipes)
                  ---
Vaughan Williams - A Sea Symphony                     (Patricia Garnham, Andrew Mayor,
                                                      Ipswich High School for Girls)
     
     
December 1st   1991 Cruse Concert  
     
1992
     
JANUARY   1992 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Rossini - Overture, The Thieving Magpie  
Ramirez - Missa Criolla (Howard Robinson, Martin Plackett-guitar)
De Falla - Three Cornered Hat, three Dances :   
              Neighbours Dance  
              The Millar's Dance  
              Finale Dance  
          ---  
Bernstein, Elmer - The Magnificent Seven  
Copland - Two songs from 'The Tender Land' :  
              The Promise of Living   
              Stomp your foot  
Blake - Nursery Rhyme Overture  
Manilow (arr.David Ruddock) - One Voice  
Arnold - Two dances from 'Solitaire’ : Saraband and Polka  
Boulblil / Schonberg (arr.D Ruddock)  - Selection from 'Les Miserables'  
     
     
March   1992 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at Orwell School, Felixstowe  
     
     
APRIL   1992   Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Peter Aston.  
     
Dvorak  - Symphony No. 8 in G Major  
          ---  
Brahms - German Requiem, Op. 45 (Sandra Lissenden, Alistair Chapman)
     
     
July   1992 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at St Mary Stoke  
July                                                       at Alderton Church  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1992 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Copland - In The Beginning (Judith Horsnell)
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36  
          ---  
Poulenc - Stabat Mater (Anne Sheridan)
     
     
December   1992 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at St Mary Stoke  
December                                                       at Needham Market Church  
     
1993
     
JANUARY   1993 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Britten - A Ceremony of Carols  
Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor (Isobel Reaville)
          ---  
Steiner - Theme from 'Gone with the Wind'  
Bernstein - Choral selection from 'West Side Story'  
Barry - Symphonic selection from 'Dances with Wolves'  
Rutter - Five Childhood Lyrics  
Khachaturian - Adagio from 'Spartacus'  
Puccini - Selection from 'Turandot' (Jennifer Canfield, Richard Reaville)
     
     
March   1993 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at Stratford St Mary Church  
March                                                        at St Mary Stoke  
     
     
APRIL   1993 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Adrian Brown.  
     
Elgar - Te Deum and Benedictus  
Elgar - Concert Overture, Op. 50,  'In the South'  
          ---  
Vaughan Williams - Five Tudor Portraits (Jane Hartley, Ranken Bushby)
     
     
June   1993 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at St Nicholas’s Church, Harwich  
July                                                       at St John’s Church, Ipswich  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1993 Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Borodin - Polovtsian Dances from 'Prince Igor'  
Rachmaninov - Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 (Simon Mulligan)
          ---  
Walton - Belshazzar's Feast (Gary Coward)
     
     
November   1993 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at St Mary Magdelen Church, Highfield Road
December                                                       at Woodbridge Methodist Church  
     
1994
     
JANUARY   1994 'New Year Music Magic 1994' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Humperdink - Overture 'Hansel and Gretel'  
Ramirez - Navidad Nuestra (Howard Robinson, Martin Plackett - guitar)
Mussorgsky - Night on the Bare Mountain  
          ---  
Strauss R - '2001’ from the opening of 'Also Sprach Zarathustra’  
Goldsmith - 'Star Trek: The Motion Picture’ Main Title  
Bock - Selection from 'Fiddler on the Roof’  
Pheloung - 'Inspector Morse’ Theme  
Lloyd Webber - 'All I ask of You’ (Phantom of the Opera)  
Britten - Soirees Musicales Op. 9  
Gershwin (arr.Jarrett) - A Tribute to George Gershwin  
     
     
March   1994 Trianon Symphony Wind Band at Framlingham Church  
March                                                       at Bramford Road Church  
     
     
March   1994 Bramford Parish Church                     
     
Sousa - The Thunderer  
Franck - Psalm 150  
Mozart - Gloria (Mass No12)  
Brahms - Motet  
? - Ruth Rendell (Miss Marple) Theme  
Vaughan-Williams - Sea Songs  
Stuart Johnson - Sinfonietta (Scherzo)  
Grundman - Hebrides Suite  
Foster - O Susanna  
Bach - Sleepy Time Bach  
Coleman - Rythm of Life  
Sparke - Fanfare, Romance & Finale  
     
     
APRIL   1994 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Mozart - Coronation Mass in C major, K. 317 (Jane Bagnell, Judith Horsnell, 
    Stephen Liley, Alistair Chapman)
          ---  
Sibelius - Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op. 105  
Rutter - Magnificat (Jane Bagnell, Judith Horsnell)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1994 Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Rachmaninov - All Night Vigil, Op. 37 (Excerpts) :  
              O come, Let Us Worship  
              Blessed is the Man  
              Hail, O Virgin Mother of God  
              Glory be to God  
              Gloria in Excelsis  
Saint Saens - Symphony No.  3, 'Organ symphony ' (Peter Crompton)
          ---  
Verdi - Four Sacred Pieces :  
              Ave Maria  
              Stabat Matar  
              Laudi Alla Vergine Maria  
              Te Deum  
     
     
September 24th   1994 'September Serenade' - Music on the Lighter Side, St Peter's Church, Henley
     
1995
     
JANUARY   1995 'New Year Music Magic 1995' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Finzi - In Terra Pax: A Christmas scene, Op. 39 (Patricia Garnham, Gary Coward)
Delius - Sleigh Ride (Winter Night): No. 3 of 'Three Small Tone poems’  
Mathias - Bell Carol  
Tavener - The Lamb - carol (1982)  
Gardner - Tomorrow shall be my dancing day  
Bach (arr.Stokowski) - Toccata and Fugue in D Minor  
          ---  
Williams - Flying Theme (E.T.)  
  - A Beatles Medley  
Khatchaturian - Ballet music from 'Gayaneh’ :  
              Sabre Dance  
              Dance of the Rose Maidens  
              Lullaby  
              Lezghinka  
Gershwin - Bess you is my woman now (Porgy and Bess)  
Schoenberg and Boublil - I dreamed a dream (Les Miserables) (Gary Coward, Patricia Garnham)
A Tribute to Rogers and Hammerstein - Overture :  
              It’s a Grand Night for singing  
              Younger than springtime  
              Out of my dreams  
              You’ll never walk alone  
     
     
March   1995 Purcell 300 Concerts at Falkenham Church  
March                                           at Wivenhoe Parish Church  
June                                           at Bramford Church  
June                                           at Wattisham Parish Church  
September                                           at Henley Church  
September                                          at St Mary at Stoke Parish Church  
     
Voluntary in C Chaconne in G minor  
Fantasia No. 4 for strings Evening Hymn  
Fantasia No. 7 for strings Prelude in C for organ  
Nymphs & Shepherds (Oedipus) Rondeau (The Faery Queene)  
Rondeau (Abdelazar) Hark the echoing air (The Faery Queene)  
Thou knowest Lord,  Music for a While (Oedipus)  
the secrets of our hearts    
Voluntary on Old 100th (organ) Dido & Aeneas (excerpts)  
Sonata in G minor for flute and keyboard Suite: (The Faery Queene)  
We sing to him Come ye Sons of Art (excerpts)  
Rejoice in the Lord alway    
     
     
APRIL   1995 St John’s Church, Ipswich, conducted by Adrian Brown.  
     
Bach - Motet: Jesu Priceless Treasure  
          ---  
Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 (Sally Cooper Dyson, Catherine Sams,
    Richard Seaward, Ranken Bushby)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1995 Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Alwyn - Fanfare for a Joyful Occasion  
Dvorak - Te Deum, Op. 103 (Jennifer Canfield, Andrew Mayor)
Elgar - Variations on an Original Theme (Enigma), Op. 36  
          ---  
Orff - Carmina Burana (Jennifer Canfield, Norman Kenyon, 
    Andrew Mayor)
     
1996
     
JANUARY   1996 'New Year Music Magic 1996' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Keating (arr.) - The Twelve Days of Christmas  
Dvorak - Carnival Overture, Op. 92  
Rutter (arr.) - A Sprig of Thyme :  
              Keel Row  
              The Sprig of Thyme  
              The Cuckoo  
              The Miller of Dee  
              Willow Song  
              The Bold Grenadier  
Rimsky Korsakov - Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34  
          ---  
Calvin Custer (arr.) - Themes from 007: A Medley for Orchestra  
Fenton - Two Anthems from Shadowlands :  
              Veni Sancte Spiritus  
              Sacris Solemniis  
Williams - Schindler's List  
Puccini - Humming Chorus (Madam Butterfly)  
Boito - Ave Signor (Mefistofele)  
Rodney Bennet - Murder on the Orient Express  
Lojeski (arr.) - Andrew Lloyd Webber in Concert  
     
     
March   1996  'Music between Friends' - Church of St. Mary and Martin, Kirton    
April                                              - St. Mary's Parish Church, Capel St. Mary  
     
Faure - Cantique de Jean Racine  
G.P. Teleman - Sonata in A minor, TWV 41, for oboe and piano (Caroline Gay)
Vaughan Williams - Silent Noon (Julie Roberts)
Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song        
Handel - Sonata No. 3 in F, for violin and piano (Caroline Westall)
Sullivan - The Long Day Closes (Lisa Bowman, Julie Roberts, Lisa Tabor)
Jack Hawes - Three English Lyrics : Canzonet, Madrigal & Rondeau  
Gershwin - Someone to Watch Over Me (Julie Roberts)
Cimarosa - Concerto for Oboe (Caroline Gay)
John Lennon & Paul McCartney  - Its Only Love  
Anderson & Aeus - Thank You for the Music  
Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 2 in E minor, for violin and piano (Caroline Westall)
Grieg - Waltz (Lyric Pieces Op. 12)        
Novello - Waltz of my Heart  
  - Rocka my Soul  
Lionel Bart - Oliver  
     
     
APRIL   1996 St. John's Church, Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Mendelssohn - Elijah (Marcus Brown, Marilyn Sagar, Judith 
     Horsnell, John Moorman, Ranken Bushby)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1996 Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Gorecki - Totus Tuus, Op.60  
Arnold - Symphony No. 2, Op.40  
Poulenc - Gloria (Jennifer Lilleystone)
          ---  
Walton - March of the English-speaking peoples  
Daryl Runswick (trad. arr.) - American Folksongs :  
          Yankee Doodle  
          Shenandoah  
          Shortnin’ bread-Pick a bale o’ cotton  
          The Streets of Laredo  
          Frog went a-courtin’  
Rutter - Suite Antique (John Morgan - flute)
Elgar - Land of Hope and Glory (Finale from Coronation Ode, Op.44) (Barbara Windsor)
Parry / Elgar - Jerusalem  
     
     
October   1996 Concert at Wickam Skeith Church  
     
1997
     
JANUARY   1997 'New Year Music Magic 1997' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Tippett - Five Spirituals from 'A Child of Our Time’ : (Geraldine Patey, Margaret Smith
              Steal away Tony Thurston, Jim Welland)
              Nobody knows  
              Go down Moses  
              By and by  
              Deep river  
Bruch - Kol Nidrei - Adagio on Hebrew melodies, Op.47 (Daniel Harrison)
Verdi - Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves from 'Nabucco’  
Tchaikovsky - Suite from ‘Sleeping Beauty’  
          ---  
Anderson - Bugler’s Holiday  
Williams (arr.Cavacas) - Theme from ‘Jaws’  
Lloyd Webber (arr.Cullen) - Songs from ‘Cats’ :  
              Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats  
              Old Gumbie Cat  
              Skimblechanks  
Williams - Theme form ‘Jurassic Park’  
Elton John, Tim Rice & Hans Zimmer,  - Suite from ‘The Lion King’  
(arr. John Langley)    
Tchaikovsky - Three movements from ‘Eugene Onegin’ (Jim Welland, Roger Steward
              Peasants Dance Jolyon Webber)
              Polonaise  
              Waltz scene  
     
     
Feb 22nd   1997 'Three Romantics - A Tribute to Schubert, Mendelssohn and Brahms' - Arlesford, 
April 26th                                                           "                                                                     Wivenhoe
May 24th                                                           "                                                                     Framsden
Oct 11th                                                           "                                                                    Tattingstone
     
Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song, Op 34 (Muriel Kwint, Roy Everett)
Schubert - Die Nachtigall, D724 (Trianon Singers)
            - Der Tanz, D826        
            - Seligkeit, D433 (Mic Vorndran - clarinet, Roy Everett)
            - Marche Militaire in D, D733 (Steve Browne, Roy Everett)
            - La Pastorella, D528 (Mic Vorndran, Roy Everett)
            - Ihr Bild, D957 (Alistair Chapman - baritone, Steve Browne)
            - Das Fischermadchen, D957        
            - Der Hirt auf dem felsen, D966 (Mic Vorndran, Muriel Kwint, Roy Everett)
            - The Lord is My Shepherd, D706 (Trianon Singers)
Mendelssohn - Songs without words in E flat, Op 30, No 7 (Steve Browne - piano)
            - I waited for the Lord (Hymn of Praise) (Trianon Singers)
          ---  
            - Cast thy burden on the Lord (Elijah) (Trianon Singers)
            - Venetian Boating song, Op 57 (Mic Vorndran, Roy Everett)
            - Konzertstuck in D minor, Op 114        
            - Gruss, Op 19a (Alistair Chapman, Steve Browne)
            - Morgengruss, Op 47        
Brahms - Motet: Create in me, O God a pure heart (Trianon Singers)
            - Sonata for Violin and Piano in G, Op 78 (1st mov.)  (Steve Browne, Roy Everett)
            - Muss es eine Trennung geben  (Muriel Kwint, Roy Everett)
            - Der Fruhling, Op 6        
            - Meer Fahrt, Op 96 (Alistair Chapman, Steve Browne)
            - Hungarian Dance, No 5  (Steve Browne, Roy Everett)
            - Rosmarin, Op 62 (Trianon Singers)
            - Waldesnacht, Op 62        
     
     
APRIL   1997 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Brahms - Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80  
Schubert - Partsongs :  
           An die Sonne, D 439  
           Die Nachtigall, D 724  
           The Lord is my shepherd, D 706  
           Der Tanz, D 826  
Haydn - Te Deum in C, Hob XXIIIc:2  
          ---  
Brahms - A German Requiem, Op. 45 (Stepani Pleasance, Alistair Chapman)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1997 'The American Connection' - Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Thompson - Alleluia  
Barber - Adagio for Strings [1938]  
Stravinsky - Symphony of Psalms  
          ---  
Vaughan Williams - A Sea Symphony (Jennifer Canfield, Guy Harbottle & Choir 
    of St.Mary’s School Colchester)
     
 
1998
     
JANUARY   1998 'Trianon at the Movies' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Richard Strauss - Also sprach Zarathustra - 2001  
Carl Orff - O Fortuna (Camina Burana) - Excalibur  
Richard Wagner - Pilgrims Chorus (Tannhauser) - Meeting Venus  
Michael Nyman - The Heart Asks Pleasure First - The Piano  (Patricia Keir - piano)
Stanley Myers (arr.Roderick Williams) - Cavatina - She was Beautiful - The Deerhunter  
Harold Arlen (arr.Guy Turner) - Over the Rainbow - Wizard of Oz  
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer’s Apprentice - Fantasia  
Giacomo Puccini - O Soave Fancuilla (La Boheme) - Moonstruck (Julie Roberts, John Moorman)
Giacomo Puccini - Nessun Dorma & Turandot finale - The Witches of Eastwick/The Killing Fields              
          ---  
Coates - Dam Busters March  
Trad. - Suo Gan from ‘Empire of the Sun’  
Morriconi (arr.J Langley) - Mission Theme  
Arnold (arr.C Palmer) - Whistle down the Wind  
Lloyd Webber - Evita selection :  
              On this night of a thousand stars  
              Another suitcase in another hall  
              I’d be surprisingly good for you  
              Don’t cry for me Argentina  
Williams - Theme from StarWars  
Boulter (arr.) - A tribute to Walt Disney   
     
     
Feb 28th   1998 'Fascinating rhythm' - Light classical and popular music including St John’s Church, Needham Market
   a tribute to George Gerswin (born 1898)  
May 2 nd                                                St Michaels’s Church, Martlesham Heath
     
Alessandro Scarlatti - Exsultate Deo  
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Op 6, No 8  ‘Christmas Concerto’ (Steve Browne, Catherine Westall - violins,
      Matthew Sweet - cello)
Orazio Vecchi - So ben mi ch’a ben tempo  
            - Canzonetta  
Andriano Banchieri - Contrappunte bestiale alla mente  
Salvator Rossa - Star vincina (Rosie Douglas, acc. Lisa Taber)
Edward Elgar - The Shepherd’s Song        
            - Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20  
George Gershwin - Selection: ‘Porgy and Bess’  
                  ---
            - Sing of  Spring  
            - S’wonderful  
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite for strings  
George Gershwin - Embraceable You - Piano solo  (Lisa Taber)
            - I got rhythm - Piano solo        
            - Love walked in (Rosie Douglas, acc. Lisa Taber)
            - They can’t take that away from me        
            - Fascinating rhythm        
Gustav Holst - Brook Green Suite  
Leroy Anderson - Jazz Pizzicato  
Rodgers and Hammerstein  - South Pacific (Barry Hall)
     
     
APRIL   1998 St John’s Church, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Phelps.  
     
Tchaikovsky - Cherubic Hymn  
Schubert - Symphony No. 8 (unfinished) Finished (completed by Gerald Abraham)  
          ---  
Mozart - Requiem (Suzanne Williams, Elizabeth Stokes, 
    Howard Robinson, Nicholas Fowler)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1998 'Trianon Ipswich Prom' - Corn Exchange, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Wagner - Overture and Processional (The Mastersingers)  
Britten - Choral Dances (Gloriana)  
Copland - Four Dances episodes (Rodeo)  
Vaughan Williams - In Windsor Forest (Sir John in Love) (Julie Roberts)
          ---  
Arnold - Four Scottish Dances  
Delius - To be sung on a summer night on the water  
Holst - Jupiter (The Planets)  
Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No.1  
Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs  
Arne - Rule Britannia (Barbara Windsor)
Parry - Jerusalem  
     
     
Oct 3rd   1998 'Fascinating rhythm' - Music by Trianon Singers and Trianon Winds at Community Hall, Henley
Nov 7 th                                                                                                                           at Church of St Peter & St Paul, Hoxne
     
George Gershwin - S’wonderful (Trianon singers)
Mozart - Serenade No. 12, K388 - allegro (Trianon Wind)
Harold Arlen - Over the rainbow (Singers)
Cole Porter - Begin the Beguine (from “Jubilee“)        
Kennedy Fraser (trad. arr.) - Eriskay Love Lilt (Kathryn Marshall, acc. Lisa Taber)
Jules Massenet - Air de Salome (from “Herodiade“)        
Stephen Sondheim - Not a Day Goes By (from “Merrily we roll along“)        
Stephen Sondheim - Sunday (from “Sunday in the Park with George“) (Singers)
Maurice Ravel (arr.L Dann)  - Le Tombeau de Couperin  (Wind)
Anton Dvorak - Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 2        
George Gershwin - Selection: Porgy and Bess (Singers)
          ---  
Page (trad. arr.) - Swing low sweet chariot (Singers)
Erb (trad. arr.) - Shenandoah        
Jack Hawes - Pieces of Eight (Wind)
Andrew Lloyd Webber - With One Look (from “Sunset Boulevard“) (Kathryn Marshall)
Boublil and Schonberg - I dreamed a Dream (from “Les Miserables“)        
Cole Porter - I Get a Kick Out of You (from “Anything Goes“)  (piano solo) (Lisa Taber)
  - Night and Day (from “Gay Divorce“)        
P D Q Bach - Octoot (Wind)
George Gershwin - Selection: Crazy for You (Singers)
     
1999 - Trianon celebrates 40 years 1959-1999
     
JANUARY   1999 'Trianon On Stage' - Corn Exchange, conducted by Neville Reeder, Jean Shaw and Andrew Fairley.
     
Offenbach - Overtures: Orpheus in the Underworld  
Rodgers and Hammerstein    - It’s a great night for singing  
Verdi - Brindisi - La Traviata (Julie Roberts, Paul Bloomfield)
Bizet - Habanera - Carmen (Barbara Windsor)
Mascagni - Intermezzo - Cavalleria Rusticana  
Mascagni - Easter Hymn (Julie Roberts, Barbara Windsor)
Prokofiev - Montagues and Capulets - Romeo and Juliet  
Borodin - Polotvsian dances - Prince Igor  
          ---  
Trad. (arr.Jonathan Smith) - Lord of the Dance with the Cunniffe School of Irish Dance  
Vincent Youmans (arr.Peter Gritton) - Tea for Two  
Thomas ‘Fats’ Waller (arr.Peter Gritton) - Ain’t Misbehavin’  
Lehar - Merry Widow Waltz  
Johann Strauss II - Czardas - Die Fledermaus (Julie Roberts)
Jerry Bock (arr.Ed Lojeski) - Fiddler on the Roof - medley (Jim Welland)
Willey Russell (arr.Langley & P Moore) - Tell me it’s not true - Blood Brothers  
Schoenberg & Boublil (arr.D Ruddock) - Les Miserables - selections  
     
     
February 27th   1999 'From Baroque to Broadway' - St John the Baptist Church, Needham Market
     
Montiverdi - Beatus vir  
J S Bach - Air on the G string  
J S Bach - Bouree for Bach (2nd English Suite)  
Quilter - Fair House of Joy (Rosie Douglas - contralto)
Quilter - Love’s Philosophy  
Finzi - My spirit sang all day  
Hawes - There is sweet music here  
Warlock - Yarmouth Fair  
Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in A minor, F VIII. No7 (Clare Adams)
                 ---  
Carl Jenkins - Adiemus  
Carl Jenkins - Palladio  
Gabriel Grovlez - Sicilienne et Allegro giocoso (Clare Adams)
                   - Largamento - Tempo di        
                   - Siciliana - Allegro giocoso        
Grieg - Three songs arranged for choir :  
              Welcome the day  
              One Summer’s eve  
              Water lilies  
Grieg - Two elegiac melodies, Op 34 :  
              The wounded heart  
              The Last Spring  
Britten - Simple Symphony: Playful pizzicato  
Rodgers and Hammerstein   - Oklahoma Selection  
     
     
APRIL   1999 Corn Exchange, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
John Tavener - Song for Athene  
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 5  
John Rutter - Psalmfest  
     
     
May 1st   1999 'From Baroque to Broadway' - St Nicholas Church, Wattisham  
  Same programme as February 27th.  
     
     
June 12th   1999 'From Madrigals To Musicals' - St Mary’s Church, Tattingstone   
     
Madrigals    
Henry V111   - Pastime in good company (Trianon Singers)
John Dowland    - Come again sweet love        
Thomas Morley (arr.Grainger) - O mistress mine         
Joseph Reicha - Parthia (Trianon Wind)
Roger Quilter - Fair House of Joy (Rosie Douglas)
Roger Quilter - Love’s Philosophy        
Gerald Finzi - My spirit sang all day (Trianon Singers)
John Rutter. - Golden Slumbers        
Peter Warlock - Yarmouth Fair        
Johann Ernest Galliard - Sonata No 3 (Clare Adams - bassoon, acc.Lisa Taber)
Gordon Jacob  - Old Wind in New Bottles (Trianon Wind)
          ---  
Malcolm Arnold - Trevelyan Suite, Op 96 (Trianon Wind)
Franz Doppler - Rondo  (Flute duet -from Andante and Rondo)  (Nikki Caporali & Claire Lyes) 
Carl Jenkins - Adiemus (Trianon Singers)
  - Hymn        
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein  - Younger than Springtime - South Pacific        
Willy Russell - Tell me it’s not true  - Blood Brothers        
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Skimbleshanks - Cats  
Franz Lehar - Vilja  - The Merry Widow (Mary Odam)
Edward German - Waltz Song  - Tom Jones        
A Liadov - Eight Russian Folksongs Op 58 (Trianon Wind)
Richard Rogers & Oscar Hammerstein  - Oklahoma (Trianon Singers)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   1999 'The 40th Anniversary Concert' - Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Benjamin Britten (arr.) - National Anthem  
Imogen Holst - Fanfare (A Trianon Suite)  
Eric Coates - Merrymakers Overture  
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Serenade to Music (Patricia Garnham -soprano,   
            Margaret Macdonald -contralto, Richard 
    Reaville - tenor,Timothy Gillott - bass)
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite No. 1  
Jack Hawes - A Choral Suite (Patricia Garnham)
John Rutter - Gloria (Rosemary Douglas - contralto,
    Brenda Green - soprano,  Mary Odam - sop.) 
          ---  
Edward Elgar - The Music Makers (Margaret McDonald )
     
     
October 2nd   1999  'From Madrigals To Musicals' -  St Gregory’s Church, Hemingston same as June 12th
     
2000     41st Season
     
JANUARY   2000 'Trianon On Screen' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich,  
  conducted by Christopher Green, Andrew Fairley and Jean Shaw, soloist: Andrew Burke.
     
John Williams - Main Theme - Star Wars  
John Williams - Hymn to the Fallen - Saving Private Ryan  
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei - Platoon  
William Walton - Introduction and March - Battle of Britain  
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto - Dangerous Moonlight   
John Barry - Lion in Winter Suite :  
              The Lion in Winter  
              Eleanor’s arrival  
              We’re jungle creatures  
          ---  
Richard Rodgers - Overture - Oklahama!  
Stephen Sondheim - Comedy Tonight - A funny thing happened on the way to the forum  
Howard Goodhall - Psalm 23 - The Vicar of Dibley  
Cy Coleman - Rhythm of Life - Sweet Charity  
Arthur Sullivan (arr.Charles Mackerras)   - Pineapple Poll Suite - The Story of Gilbert and Sullivan  
              Opening Number  
              Poll’s Dance  
              Jasper’s Dance  
              Grand Finale  
Michel Legrand - Windmills of your Mind - Thomas Crown Affair  
John Barry - You Only Live Twice  
Elton John & Tim Rice (arr.John Langley) - The Lion King  
                                       
     
March 11th   2000 'What Sweeter Music' - Coppleston School, Ipswich, in aid of the Digestive Disorders Association.
     
John Rutter - What sweeter music (Trianon Singers and Strings)
John Rutter - For the beauty of the earth        
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No 1 (Trianon Strings)
Felix Mendelssohn - Duetto (piano solo) (Lisa Taber)
Max Bruch  - Romance Op 85 (Louise Hawker, viola acc. Lisa Taber)
Aaron Copland  - Old American Songs : (Trianon Singers)
              The Boatman’s Dance  
              At The River  
              Long Time Ago  
              Ching-a-ring-chaw  
Anton Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No 8 in B flat (piano duet) (Steve Brown & Lisa Taber)
Antonio Vivaldi  - Cello Concerto in A minor F111, No 19 (Daniel Harrison)
          ---  
Bill Whelan - Two songs from Riverdance : (Trianon Singers)
              Cloudsong  
              Home and the Heartland  
Gustav Holst - St Pauls Suite (Trianon Strings)
Gustav Holst - Swansea Town (Trianon Singers)
  - I sowed the seeds of love        
  - Matthew, Mark, Luke and John        
   - Bring us in good ale         
Wilhelm Ganz - Qui Vive (piano duet) (Steve Brown & Lisa Taber)
A tribute to Sir Arthur Sullivan    
W.S.Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan    
  - Mad Margaret’s song (Ruddigore) (Rosie Douglas)
  - I hear the soft note (The Mikado) (Trianon Singers)
  - Iolanthe’s Ballad (Rosie Douglas) 
  - Brightly dawns our wedding day (The Mikado) (Trianon Singers)
  - Were I thy bride (Yeomen of the Guard) (Rosie Douglas)
  - Finale (Iolanthe) (Trianon Singers)
John Rutter - Suite for strings : (Trianon Strings)
              I’ve got a bonnet trimmed in blue  
              Dashing away with the smoothing iron  
Lionel Bart - Selection from Oliver (Trianon Singers)
     
     
APRIL   2000 St  John’s Church, Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Phelps.
     
Edward Elgar - The Spirit of the Lord (The Apostles)  
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No 9 in E Minor, Op 95  from the New World  
          ---  
Durufle Maurice - Requiem, Op 9 (Lindsay Gowers, Mark Oldfield)
     
     
June 17th   2000 'Trianon Soloists in Concert' - St Mary’s Church, Stratford St Mary, with poetry read by Brenda Green and Chris Green.
     
John Constable - Recollection of Dedham Vale                    (Poems read by Brenda Green and Chris Green)
John Betjeman - Diary of a Church Mouse        
Henry Eccles - Sonata in G minor                                       (Daniel Harrison - cello, acc. Peter Willsher)
Franz Schubert - The Trout                                                    (Tony Thurston - tenor, acc. Roy Everett)
Vaughan Williams - The Call        
John Ireland - Sea Fever        
Alfred Munnings - The Gloucester Spot  
Adrian Bell - Adrian Bell and Alfred Munnings  
W A Mozart  - Clarinet Concerto K 622 (slow movement)  (Ruth Symington - clarinet, acc. Peter Willsher)
Paul Read - Suite from the Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude-Summer)                      
Ivor Gurney - The Latmian Shepherd                                (Rosie Douglas, acc. Roy Everett)
Brian Glading - The days of wine and roses        
Ivor Gurney - The Scribe        
Longfellow - Hiawatha’s Childhood (extract)  
Antonin Dvorak - Sonatina (scherzo)                                    (David Lewis - violin, acc.Peter Willsher)
                        ---  
Edvard Grieg - Air (Holberg Suite)                                   (Dan Harrison, acc. Peter Willsher)
Dmitri Shostakovitch - Romance (The Gadfly)        
Mathew Prior - Little Peggy  
Hillaire Belloc - Matilda who told lies  
Trad - David of the White Rock (Tony Thurston, acc. Roy Everett)
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Music of the Night        
T S Eliot - Skimbleshanks  
Ralph Hermann - Clarinet on the Town (allegro)                 (Ruth Symington, acc. Peter Willsher)
Melrose/Davis - Copenhagen (medium swing)        
Edward Lear - A Limerick  
Anon - Another Limerick  
Jules Massenet - Meditation (Thais) (David Lewis - violin, acc. Peter Willsher)
Pam Ayres - Oh I wished I’d looked after my teeth  
George Gershwin - I got rhythm (Rosie Douglas acc. Roy Everett)
- Love walked in          
- They can’t take that away from me          
Alan Robins - River Stour  
     
     
July 9th   2000 Trianon Ipswich Music Day Concert  
  Trianon Singers, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
John Rutter - For the beauty of the earth  
Aaron Copland - Long Time Ago  
  - Shall we gather at the river  
  - Ching-a-ring-chaw  
Gilbert and Sullivan - Brightly dawns our wedding day  
Bill Whelan - Two songs from ‘Riverdance’ : (Emma Smith)
              Cloudsong  
              Home and the Heartland  
Lionel Bart - Selection from “Oliver “    
           
     
SEPTEMBER   2000 'Trianon Snape Prom' - Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Arthur Sullivan - Overture: Iolanthe  
Percy Grainger - I’m Seventeen Come Sunday  
  - Shepherd’s Hey  
  - Shallow Brown (Barbara Windsor)
William Lloyd Webber   - Serenade for Strings  
Leonard Bernstein - Chichester Psalms  (Christopher Houghton - treble soloist) 
                            ---  
George Frederic Handel  - Zadok the Priest  
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)  
William Walton - March ‘Crown Imperial’  
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March No 1  
Henry Wood - Fantasia on British Sea Songs  
Thomas Arne - Rule Britannia (Orchestrated by Malcolm Sargent) (Barbara Windsor)
Hubert Parry - Jerusalem  
     
     
October 7th   2000 A Trianon in the Community Concert, Henley Village Community Hall  
     
George Dyson - To Music                                                              (Trianon Singers)
Imogen Holst - For the beauty of the earth        
John Rutter - Prelude and Ostinato from Suite Antique              (Nikki Caporali - flute acc.Chris Green) 
Frederick Bridge - The Goslings                                                    (Trianon Singers)
Edward Elgar - The Dance        
W A Mozart - Bassoon Concerto (2nd and 3rd Movements)  (Emma Proctor - bassoon, acc. Roy Everett)
Anton Stadler - Rondo and Minuet (Clarinet duo)                   (Natasha Woodard & Claire Dunderdale)
Bela Bartok - Four Slovak Folksongs : (Trianon Singers)
              Wedding Song from Poniky  
              Song of  the Harvesters from Hiadel  
              Dancing Song from Medzibrod  
              Dancing Song from Poniky  
Franz Doppler - Rondo, Op 25 (Flute duet)                  (Nikki Caporali & Clare Lyes, 
    acc.Christopher Green)
Paul McCartney - Save The Child (Liverpool Oratorio) (Trianon singers)
Andrew Lloyd Webber  - All I ask of you (Phantom of the Opera)        
Stephen Sondheim  - Sunday (Sunday in the Park with George)        
J S Bach - Bouree and Gigue (Clarinet duo)                        (Clare Dunderdale & Nathasha Woodward)
F Demar - Andantino                             
Hopkins (trad. arr.) - All my trials Lord (Trianon Singers)
Burleigh (trad. arr.) - Swing low, sweet chariot        
Bathelson (trad. arr.) - Somebody’s Knockin’ at Your Door        
Clare Grundman  - Flutation (Flute trio)           (Sue Carter, Nikki Caporali & Clare Lyes 
    acc.Christopher Green)
Alan J Lerner and Frederick Loewe  - Selection: Brigadoon (Trianon Singers)
     
     
November 11th   2000 To Celebrate the Tercentenary of the Unitarian Meeting House, at the Unitarian Meeting House, Ipswich.
  Same programme as 7th October, except for the following, in addition :  
     
Imogen Holst - A sweet country life (Trianon Singers)
John Rutter - A Clare Benediction           
     
     
December 4th   2000 Ipswich Town Hall lecture, St Mary-le-Tower Church, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Ralph Vaughan Williams  - Prelude on Welst Hymn Tune No 2 “Rhosymedre“ (John Cooper - organ)
Bernard Barrell - A prayer for Peace Op97, No 1 (Trianon Singers)
Thomas Tallis - Third Mode Melody        
Ralph Vaughan Williams  - Hymn Tune: Down Ampney        
Jack Hawes - Christ is Born!         
Martin Shaw - Battle Hymn        
Gustav Holst - Hymn Tune: I vow to Thee My Country        
Joseph Gibbs - Sonata No 2 in A major (Davis Lewis - violin, acc. John Cooper)
Ralph Vaughan Williams  - Linden Lea (Trianon Singers)
     
2001
     
JANUARY   2001 'A Night of Music Magic' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
John Rutter - Shepherd’s Pipe Carol  
Darryl Runswick - Go tell it on the mountain  
Hector Berlioz - Shepherd’s Farewell (Childhood of Christ)  
Gioacchino Rossini - Overture: The Barber of Seville  
Ruggiero Leoncavallo - The Bell Chorus (Pagliacci)  
George Bizet - March of the Toreadors (Carmen)  
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Prelude and Mazurka  
Edvard Grieg (arr.Jack Hawes)  - Part songs :   
              Welcome the Day  
              One Summer’s Eve  
              Water Lilies  
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia, Op. 26  
              ---  
Gordon Jacob - The Barber of Seville goes to the Devil  
Grayston Ives - Name that Tune  
Eric Coates - Name that Tune  
Leroy Anderson - Name that Tune  
Stephen Schwartz - Godspell :   
(arr.Ben Parry)             Prepare ye the way/Bless the Lord  
              We beseech Thee  
              Day by Day  
Lennon & McCartney    
(arr.David Arnold) - Something  
(arr.John Langley) - A Queenian Rhapsody  
     
     
March 10th   2001 Trianon in the Community Concert, St John The Baptist Church, Needham Market
     
     
APRIL   2001 'Spring Concert' - St John’s Church, Cauldwell Road, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Gerald Finzi - Anthem  God is gone up (Steve Hogger - organ)
John Rutter - Musica Dei donum (John Morgan - flute)
The performance of this work is dedicated to the memory of Christopher Rutter, son of the composer  
                  ----  
Ralph Vaughan Williams  - Symphony No 5 in D major  
Giocomo Puccini - Messa di Gloria (Howard Robinson, John Langley, 
    Alistair Chapman)
     
     
May 9th   2001 Joint concert with L’Esperance at St Margaret’s Church, Ipswich  
     
     
May 18th   2001 'My Spirit Sang All Day' - Trianon in the Community Concert, The Church of St Mary’s Walton, Felixstowe,
  featuring; Soloists, Trianon Strings (Leader: Steve Browne) and Trianon Singers.
     
George Frederic Handel - Concerto Grosso No 12 in B minor HWV330 (Strings)
Gerald Finzi - Two Partsongs, Op 17  : (Singers)
              I praise the tender flower  
                My spirit sang all day   
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for flute and strings “Il Cardelino“ (Nikki Caporali)
Johannes Brahms - Sonato No 1 in E minor for cello and piano Op 38, 1st movement  (Anna Brookfield, acc. Steve Browne)
John Rutter - Five traditional songs : (Singers)
              The girl I left behind me  
              O waly waly        
              The British Grenadiers  
              Golden Slumbers  
              Dashing away   
                   ---  
George Gershwin - Love walked in (Singers)
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Wishing you were here again        
John Rutter - Suite for strings : (Strings)
              A roving  
              I have a bonnet trimmed with blue  
              O waly waly  
              Dashing away  
Malcom Arnold - Sonatina for flute and piano, Op 19                                    (Nikki Caporali, acc. Roy  Everett)
Johann Strauss II - Bachus Polka, Op 38 (Strings)
Franz Lehar - Merry Widow Waltz (Singers)
Johann Strauss 11 - Pizzicato Polka (Strings)
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein 11  - Carousel (Singers)
     
     
July 8th   2001 'Music in the Park' - Ipswich  
     
     
SEPTEMBER   2001 'A Celebration of English Music and the 80th Birthday of Sir Malcolm Arnold',
  Snape Maltings Concert Hall, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Gerald Finzi - Magnificat  
Sir Edward Elgar - There is Sweet Music Op.53  
Sir Malcolm Arnold - Cornish Dances  
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford  - Songs of the Fleet (Alistair Chapman)
                 ---  
Sir William Walton - Belshazzar’s Feast (Alistair Chapman)
     
     
October 6th   2001 A Trianon in the Community Concert in aid of the St Helena Hospice, at St James’s Church, Clacton-on-Sea
     
Gerald Finzi - Two Partsongs, Op 17 : (Singers)
              I praise the tender flower  
              My spirit sang all day  
Malcolm Arnold - Fantasy for cello, Op 130 (Daniel Harrison)
Charles Dibdin - Tom Bowling (Singers)
Frederick Bridge - The Goslings        
Oley Speaks - On the road to Mandalay        
G F Handel - Allemande (suite No 8 in F minor)  (piano solo) (Alice Porter)
Frederic Chopin - Prelude No 4 in E minor        
Franz Schubert - Allegro ma non troppo (Sonata in A minor)        
John Rutter - Aria and Ostinato (Suite Antique)  (for flute) (Nikki Caporali)
Shaker Songs - I want to shake with Indignation (Singers)
               - I’ve set my face for Zion’s kingdom        
               - The precious way of God        
               - Encouragement        
           ---   
Trad - Spanish Lovesong (Nikki Caporali)
Henry Mancini - Pennywhistle Jig        
George Gershwin - Love Walked In (Singers)
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Wishing you were here again        
Gabriel Faure - Elegy for cello and piano (Daniel Harrison & Roy Everett)
Piotr Tchaikovsky - Valse Sentimentale (Daniel Harrison)
Franz Lehar - Merry Widow Waltz (Singers)
George Gershwin - Prelude No 1  (piano solo) (Alice Porter)
George Shearing - Lullaby of Birdland        
Norman Gimble and Charles Fox  - Killing me softly with his song        
                                 (interpreted Shearing)   
Richard Rogers & Oscar Hammerstein 11  - Selection : Carousel (Singers)
     
 
2002
     
JANUARY   2002 'Trianon at the Movies' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
REEL ONE:  THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD  
G F Handel - Hallelujah   The Greatest Story ever told  
Malcolm Arnold - The Holly and the Ivy   The Holy and the Ivy  
John Williams - Exultate Justi   Empire of the Sun  
              ---  
REEL TWO:  ADVENTURE    
John Williams - The Raiders March   Raiders of the Lost Ark  
Joseph Canteloube - Bailero   Henry V (1944)  
Patrick Doyle - Non Nobis Domine   Henry V (1989)  
John Barry - Diamonds are forever   Diamonds are forever  
     
REEL THREE:  LOVE STORY    
Richard Rodney Bennett  - Four Weddings and a Funeral  
Marvin Hamlisch - The Way We Were  
Alan Lerner & Frederick Loewe  - Brigadoon Selection  
                ---  
REEL FOUR:  HOW THE WEST WAS WON  
Jerome Moross - The Big Country - main theme  
James Erb (trad.arr.) - Shenandoah  
Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein  - Oklahoma Selection  
     
REEL FIVE:  ON THE LIGHTERSIDE    
Malcolm Arnold - The Belles of St Trinians  
Cole Porter (arr.David Blackwell)  - Let's do it  Night and Day  
Joe Garland (arr.Peter Gritton)  - In the Mood   The Glenn Miller Story  
Alan Lerner & Frederick Loewe  - Waltz at Maxims   Gigi  
     
REEL SIX:  TRIBUTE TO WALT DISNEY (1901-66)  
John Langley (arr.) - A Disney Treasury  
     
     
February 16th   2002 A Concert in memory of A Bertha Carter MBE, the Council Chamber, Ipswich Town Hall 
  The Hadleigh Orchestra, members of the Trianon Singers and a Grand Orchestra including
   many former members of Bertha's Junior Symphony.  
     
     
February 23rd   2002 'Baroque to Broadway' - A Trianon in the Community Concert, St Mary's Church, Woodbridge,
  conducted by Christopher Green, accompanist Roy Everett.  
     
George Telemann - Psalm 117 (Singers & Strings)
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony No.3 in E minor (Strings)
Charles Dibdin - Tom Bowling (Singers)
Frederick Bridge - The Goslings             
Oley Speaks - The Road to Mandalay             
William Walton - Two Pieces from Henry V : (Strings)
              Passacaglia - The Death of falstaff  
              Touch her soft lips and part  
Shaker Songs   (Singers)
                     ---  
Edward Elgar - Chanson de Matin (Strings)
George Gershwin - Love walked In (Singers)
Andrew Lloyd Webber  - Wishing you were here again             
John Ireland - Minute (A Downland Suite) (Strings)
Philip Lane - Air (from Pantomine)             
Lerne & Loewe - I could have danced all night (Singers)
Peter Warlock    - Capriol Suite (Strings)
Rodgers & Hammerstein  - Carousel Selection (Singers)
     
     
APRIL   2002 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Phelps.  
     
John Rutter - A Choral Fanfare  
Herbert Howells - A Hymn to St Cecilia  
Andrew Carter - Easter Alleluya  
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No.5 in D major “Reformation“, Op.107  
              ---  
Charles Gounod - St Cecilia Mass                                                      (Julie Roberts, Howard Robinson, 
    Nicholas Fowler)
     
     
May 4th   2002 'Baroque to Broadway' - A Trianon in the Community Concert, St Mary's Church, Stratford St Mary,
  conducted by Christopher Green, accompanist Roy Everett.  
     
Programme the same as February 23rd.    
     
     
May 18th   2002 Elgar's, The Dream of Gerontius Study Day, tutors - Christopher Green & David Ruddock.
     
     
July 7th   2002 A Trianon in the Community Concert, Ipswich Music Day  
     
Charles Dibdin - Tom Bowling (Singers)
Frederick Bridge - The Goslings             
Oley Speaks - The Road to Mandalay             
Haydn Wood - A brown bird singing (Mary Odam)
George Gershwin - Love walked In (Singers)
Andrew Lloyd Webber  - Wishing you were here again             
Paul Reade - Prelude: A Victorian Kitchen (clarinet solos) (Ruth Symington)
James Power - When the Saints go Marching in             
Lerne & Loewe - I could have danced all night (Singers)
Jerome Kern - My Bill (Showboat) (Frances Gilson)
Rodgers & Hammerstein  - Carousel Selection (Singers)
     
     
July 11th   2002 A Trianon in the Community Concert, Ipswich Film Theatre  
     
Frederick Bridge - The Goslings (Singers)
Oley Speaks - The Road to Mandalay             
Arthur Sullivan - Orpheus with his Lute (Mary Odam)
Haydn Wood - A brown bird singing             
George Gershwin - Love walked In (Singers)
Andrew Lloyd Webber  - Wishing you were here again             
Lerne & Loewe - I could have danced all night             
Carl Strommen (arr.) - Sinatra Showcase             
Jerome Kern - Can't help loving dat man (Frances Gilson)
Cole Porter - The Physician             
Rodgers & Hammerstein  - Carousel Selection (Singers)
     
     
SEPTEMBER   2002 Royal Hospital School, Holbrook, conducted by Christopher Green,  
  with choristers of the Royal Hospital School Chapel Choir.  
     
Edward Elgar - The Dream of Gerontius                                         (Richard Reaville, Margaret MacDonald, 
    Andrew Mayor)
                      
     
October 12th   2002 'Blow the Winds Southerly' - A Trianon in the Community Concert, St Andrew's Church, Alresford,
  conducted by Christopher Green, accompanist Roy Everett.  
     
Johann Quantz - Sonata arr for wind ensemble                    (Andrew Fairley - flute, Roger Hanes - oboe,
     Natasha Woodard - bassoon)
Orlando Gibbons - The Silver Swan (Singers)
  - Drop, drop slow tears             
Domenico Cimarosa  - Siciliana (Roger Hanes)
C S Lang - Tuba Tune arr for oboe and keyboard             
Arthur Sullivan - Orpheus with his lute (Mary Odam)
Haydn Wood - A Brown Bird singing             
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op 120, No 2 (Appassionata) (Natasha Woodard)
Granville Bantock - O Can ye sew cushions (Singers)
John Ireland - The Hills             
Maurice Jacobson (trad. arr.)  - Blow the wind southerly             
             ---  
Carl Strommen (arr.)  - Sinatra Showcase (Singers)
Ennio Morricone (arr.Roger Hanes) - Gabriel's Oboe (from 'The Mission') (Roger Hanes)
Madeline Dring - Italian dance             
Vaughan Williams - Linden Lea (Andrew Fairley, Roger Hanes, 
    Natasha Woodard)
John Denver - Annie's Song (Singers)
John Rutter (trad. arr.)  - Down by the riverside             
John Bratton - Teddy Bears Picnic                                    (Andrew Fairley, Roger Hanes, 
    Natasha Woodard)
Erik Satie - Picadilly             
Rodgers & Hammerstein  - Sounds of Music Selection (Singers)
     
     
November 9th   2002 'Blow the Winds Southerly' - A Trianon in the Community Concert, St Thomas Church, Ipswich,
  conducted by Christopher Green, accompanist Roy Everett.  
     
Programme very similar to October 12th concert, together with the Westbourne High School Jazz Band.  
     
2003
     
JANUARY   2003 Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Ernst Toch - Geographical Fugue  
Richard Wagner - Overture : The Flying Dutchman  
Bailey (trad. arr.) - A Shanty Sequence  
Hecot Berlioz - Roman Carnival Chorus : Benvenuto Cellini  
Herold-Lanchbery - Flute Dance and Clog Dance : La Fille Mal Gardee  
Edvard Grieg - Solvejg's Song :  
              In the hall of the Mountain King  
              Incidental Music to 'Peer Gynt'  
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia  
              ---  
Aram Khatchaturian - Sabre Dance  
Golman (trad. arr.) - Kaleenka (John Moorman)
Giacomo Puccini - March, Nessun Dorma and Finale (Doreen Wiltshire, John Moorman)
Rodger & Hammerstein - South Pacific : Selections  
Yoshinao Nakada - Recollection of a Summer  
Leroy Anderson - Bugler's Holiday  
John Rutter (arr.) - When the Saints go marching in  
John Philip Sousa - Washington Post  
Bob Chilcott (trad. arr.) - Londonderry Air  
Lennon & McCartney - A Beatles Medley  
 (arr.Paul Fenoulhet)     
     
     
March 8th   2003 'A Little Light Night Music' - A Trianon in the Community Concert, Haughley Barn  (accompanist - Lisa Taber).
     
Franz Schubert - An die musik (Singers)
Franz Schubert - O seligkeit             
Henry Purcell - Music from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Strings)
Gabriel Faure - Apres une reve (Singers)
John Rutter - For the beauty of the earth             
Malcolm Williamson - Lento for strings (Strings)
Nino Rota - A Time for Us (Singers)
Jerome Kern - Just the way you look tonight             
W A Mozart - Eine kleine nachtmusik (Strings)
                    ---  
Bob Chilcott (trad. arr.) - Every time I feel the spirit (Singers)
John Rutter - Down by the riverside             
Philip lane - Pantomine in 3 movements (Strings)
Edward Elgar - Chanson de Nuit (violin solo) (Steve Browne)
Lerne & Loewe - I could have danced all night (Singers)
Hugh Roberton (trad.arr.) - All through the night             
I J Paderewski - Nocturne, Op.16, No.4 (piano solo) (Lisa Taber)
Carl Strommen (arr.) - Sinatra Showcase (Singers)
              - - Makin' Whoopee (Strings)
J S Bach (arr.Swingle) - Bouree for Bach (Singers & Strings)
     
     
APRIL   2003 St John's Church, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.  
     
Henryk Gorecki - Totus Tuus  
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No.2 in D Major, Op.43  
              ---  
John Rutter - Magnificat (Heidi Pegler)
     
     
May   2003 'A Little Light Night Music' -  A Trianon in the Community Concert, St Andrew’s Church 
     
Same programme as March 8th.    
     
     
June 21st   2003 'Music for the Silver Screen' - Day School, Belstead House, Ipswich in conjunction with TMG concert in January 2004,
  tutor: Christopher Green.  
     
     
June 28th   2003 'A Little Light Night Music' - A Trianon in the Community Concert, St Nicholas Church, Harwich 
     
Same programme as March 8th.    
     
     
SEPTEMBER   2003 'Trianon Snape Summer Prom' - Snape Maltings, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Gabriel Faure - Cantique de Jean Racine  
George Gershwin - An American in Paris  
Francis Poulenc - Gloria (Julie Roberts)
             ---  
Malcolm Arnold - Anniversary Overture,Op 99  
Michael Tippett - Five Spiritual from ‘A Child of Our Time’ : (Julie Roberts, David Shearmur, Jim Welland, 
              Steal Away Alan Wilcox)
              Nobody Knows  
              Go Down, Moses  
              By and By  
              Deep River  
Ernest Tomlinson - Suite of English Folk Dances, Set 1  
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance, March No.1  
Henry Wood  - Fantasia on British Sea Songs  
Thomas Arne - Rule Britania  
Hubert Parry - Jerusalem  
     
     
October 4th   2003 A Trianon in the Community Concert.  St Mary’s Church, Capel St Mary,    
  conducted by Christopher Green, accompanist Roy Everett.  
     
William Byrd - This sweet and merry month (Singers)
                - Variations on The Tune “Walsingham“ (Wind Ensemble)
Gabriel Faure - Apres une reve (Singers)
Maurice Ravel  - Pavane pour une infante defunte (Wind Ensemble)
Charles Gounod - Funeral March of a Marionette               
Camille Saint-Saens  - Calme des nuits (Singers)
                - Les Fleurs et les Arbres               
John Rutter  - Suite Antique - Aria (Nikki Caporali - flute)
                - My truth hath my heart (Singers)
                - When daisies pied               
Anatole Liadov - Eight Russian Folksongs (Wind Ensemble)
          ---  
Mary Chandler - Bandinages (Wind Ensemble)
Franz Schubert - An die musik (Singers)
                - O seligkeit               
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No 2 (1st movement) (Wind Ensemble)
Stephen Sondheim - Not while I’m around (Sweeney Todd) (Singers)
Bohuslav Martinu - Columbine’s Dance (Natasha Free - piano)
W Gilbert & A Sullivan - Dance the Cachucca (The Gondoliers) (Singers)
Isaac Albeniz - Tango (Wind Ensemble)
Carl Strommen (arr.) - Sinatra Showcase (Singers)
     
     
October 29th / 31st   2003 'Trianon on Tour' to Germany.  Lutheran Church, Blomberg and Evangelische Kirche
  St Michael, Detmold, Hiddesen.  
     
Choir English music    
Henry Purcell - Rejoice in the Lord always  (acc. strings)
Samuel Wesley - Thou wilt keep him imperfect peace  (acc. organ)
Jonathan Wilcock - Lord make me an instrument of thy peace (acc. organ)
Strings    
Henry Purcell - Incidental music : A Midsummer Nights Dream  (strings)
Choir Spirituals    
Sander van Marion (arr.) - Jacob’s Ladder  (unaccompanied)
Allen - Precious Lord Take My Hand  (women unaccompanied)
Mulholland (trad. arr.) - Come Thou Fount of every blessing  (acc. organ)
Bob Chilcott (arr.) - Every time I feel the Spirit  (acc. piano)
Organ and Strings    
Handel - Organ Concerto in F Op.4, No.5 “Cuckoo and the Nightingale“  
Choir German music (in German)    
J.S.Bach - Jesu Joy of every Man’s desiring (acc. strings)
Johannes Brahms - How lovely are Thy dwellings  (acc. organ)
Telemann - Psalm 117.  Auf, lobet Den Herrn, Alle Heiden  (acc. strings)
          ---  
Choir Dutch music (in Dutch where appropriate)  
Stuart Dauermann - Great and Wonderful  (acc. piano)
Dickson - Thanks be to God (Dank ann De Heer)  (acc. piano)
Thomas Hawels - Fill Thou my life (O Hoogte en Diepte)  (acc. organ)
Strings    
J.S.Bach - Air on the G string  
Choir Rutter music    
John Rutter - Down by the Riverside  (acc. piano)
                - Look at the World  (acc. piano)
                - All things bright and beautiful  (acc. piano)
Piano solo    
Albert de Klerk - Boutade  
Strings    
Armstrong Gibbs - A Simple Suite (movements)  
Choir    
Robert Williams - Llanfair (Gwyn a gwrid-og)  (acc. piano)
Hubbert Parry - Jerusalem  (acc. piano)
John Rutter - A Gaelic Blessing  (acc. organ)
     
2004   45th Season
     
JANUARY   2004 'Trianon at the Movies' - Corn Exchange, Ipswich, conducted by Christopher Green.
     
Carl Davis - Overture: Keystone Kops  
Scott Joplin - The Entertainer (The Sting)  
Arthur Sullivan (arr.Peter Gritton) - Lost Chord (Topsy Turvy)  
Edward Elgar - Nimrod (Elizabeth)  
W A Mozart - Lacrymosa (Requiem) (Amadeus)  
John Williams - Schindler’s List (Steve Browne)
George Gershwin - Selection: Porgy and Bess  
Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings (Nicholas Lockyer)
Harold Arlen (arr.Guy Turner) - Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)  
John Williams - Harry Potter  
          ---  
Nino Rota - A time for us (Romeo and Juliet)  
Rodgers & Hammerstein,  - The King and I  
(orch.Andrew Burke)    
Howard Blake - Walking in the air (The Snowman) (Rebecca Potter)
John Williams - Stars Wars 1: The Phantom Menace  
John Barry - Robin and Marian  
Michael Kamen - What I did was for you (Robin Hood - Prince of Thieves)  
Erich Korngold - The Adventures of Robin Hood.  
  - March of the Merry Men and Battle in the Forest  
Rodgers & Hammerstein,  - The Sound of Music  (Alice Pugh)
(orch.Andrew Burke)     
     
     
March 20th   2004 'Strings & Sonnets' - A Trianon in the Community Concert, Leiston Parish Church, Suffolk.
     
Henry Purcell - Rejoice in The Lord always (Choir/Strings)
Frederic Delius - Two Aquarelles (Strings)
John Rutter - When daisies pied (Choir)
  - My true love hath my heart            
Rebecca Potter - Two songs :  (Rebecca Potter, acc. Jed Backhouse)
              Come what may  
              Don’t Mess up this time            
Anton Dvorak - Songs of Nature, Op 63 :  (Choir)
             Why do sweet songs  
             On the green hillside    
             Come let us sing    
Josef Haydn - Horn Concerto No 2 in D, Hob 4 (Robert Diamond)
          ---  
Jay Ungar (arr.David Ruddock ) - The Aschokan Farewell (Steve Browne)
Aaron Copland - Three Old American Songs : (Choir)
              I brought me a cat  
              Long time ago  
              Ching-a-ring-chaw  
Paul Lewis - English Suite (Strings)
Percy Grainger - Six Dukes went a fishin’ (Choir)
  - The Gypsy’s Wedding Day            
Percy Grainger - Irish Tune from Cou